Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎06-07-2014
My Device: BBZ10
My Carrier: Airtel

BBZ10 dialler

Hi team,

 

 kindly guide me or how to fix , In the Dialler if some number paste after i cant edit any number in the dialler . whether i have to erase all the number then retype .  the cursor always going to last digit. . BBZ10 

Guru II
Posts: 21,056
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BBZ10 dialler

No, you can't place the cursor anywhere else in the number to edit. Sorry.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Get 15% off a new BlackBerry device from ShopBlackberry! Use discount code vj7wgxj9w (Limited time only!!!)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-24-2014
My Device: Blackberry Z30 STA100-2
My Carrier: Celcom

Re: BBZ10 dialler

Hi,

 

I hope they add this feature in. This feature is available in Nokia Symbian smartphones. Plus Android can now do it as well. Not sure about iOS.

This feature is especially useful when roaming or dialling IDD, many services providers have prefixes to numbers which will place the call with a lower rate.

I find myself having to paste the number in the notes app, add the prefix and then copying and pasting it back into the dialler app. This is very frustrating. I hope the devs will add the feature to edit the phone numbers in the dialler app easily. I don't see it being a difficult thing to do. Plus BBs are supposed to be efficient for business.

 

Regards,

Forums Veteran I
Posts: 1,722
Registered: ‎12-23-2013
My Device: Z30, Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: BBZ10 dialler


talktorameez wrote:

Hi team,

 

 kindly guide me or how to fix , In the Dialler if some number paste after i cant edit any number in the dialler . whether i have to erase all the number then retype .  the cursor always going to last digit. . BBZ10 


Workaround:

You can create a contact, e.g. 1 (top of list) edit and paste anywhere in the number then save and dial.

 

New Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-24-2014
My Device: Blackberry Z30 STA100-2
My Carrier: Celcom

Re: BBZ10 dialler

Fixed in 10.3.2.2474 on my Z30!

You can edit the number in the dialler now.

Guru II
Posts: 21,056
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry PRIV; BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2639; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: BBZ10 dialler

Yup. Seeing that too.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Get 15% off a new BlackBerry device from ShopBlackberry! Use discount code vj7wgxj9w (Limited time only!!!)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!