Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Oh, you won't get direct support here. This is a community of users helping each other.

 

If it's a Dev Alpha device and you want direct support:

 

Support

In the event you run into device hardware issues with the alpha device you received (ie won't power on) please contact us at btsdevalpha@blackberry.com and provide the following information:

  • Your name
  • The OS version (On the device, tap the Settings icon > About > General > OS Version)
  • An overview of the issue you experienced
  • Steps used to reproduce the issue
  • Reproducibility of the issue (constant, frequent, seldom, just once)




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Developer
soaman
Posts: 848
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Z10

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Dev Alpha devices are STL 100-1. You need proper autoloader.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Leader of Ljubljana BlackBerry Developer Group
BlackBerry Certified Builder for Native Application Development
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Yea, true.

 

That would help.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
Diario
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
My Device: STL100-3
My Carrier: BB

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

[ Edited ]

I have exactly the same problem and same device.
MrNorris, could you solve it? stl100-1 autoload is not working. All official autoloads from here: https://developer.blackberry.com/devzone/blackberry10devalpha/devalpha_update.html are not working either.

Don't have any answer from BB support :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Diario, your profile here states you have a STL 100-3 model.

You just posted that you are using "stl100-1 autoload is not working"... of course it will not work.

 

For a 100-3 model, you must use the 100-3 autoloader.

 

Make sense?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
Diario
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
My Device: STL100-3
My Carrier: BB

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

MrNorris also said that he has a STL100-3 with a Not Sale legend on the device but I read in the thread that Alpha devices are STL100-1.

Nevermind, I tried

Autoload-STL100-3-10.2.0.1445.exe

Autoload-STL100-3-10.2.0.1157.exe

Autoload-STL100-3-10.1.0.1485.exe

and I got the same response like him.

 

For instance:

RIM Wireless Device Command-Line Auto-Programmer Version 3.10.0.44 (Win32) [Au
24 2013 09:27:59]
Copyright 2012 Research In Motion Limited

Connecting to Bootrom: Connected

[       Uploading RAM Image 0x802390EC ] [############## 100 ##############]

QCFMv1/v2 Hybrid File
    containing: Radio

    Signature Trailer:
       EC521_512 Signer: 0x48584E51 (QNXH-OS-1)
       EC521_256 Signer: 0x4C584E51 (QNXL-OS-1)
[                  Writing  0x005B8000 ] [############## 100 ##############]

QCFMv1/v2 Hybrid File
    containing: IFS, OS, User File System

    IFS/OS Version:        10.2.0.1445 DEV
        Hardware ID:       0x051D0001 RIM BlackBerry Device
        Metrics Version:   3.18
        Build Date:        Aug 21 2013
        Build Time:        23:12:23
        Build User:        ec_agent
        STP Protocol Ver:  0.0.4 (release OS)

    Signature Trailer:
       EC521_512 Signer: 0x48584E51 (QNXH-OS-1)
       EC521_256 Signer: 0x4C584E51 (QNXL-OS-1)
[                  Writing  0x1419C000 ] [############## 100 ##############]

Done.

 

After that, I got a 4 seconds red led and nothing else.

Trying to restart, change battery, nothing changes.

 

Any idea? Thanks for your time.

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

Is this a Developer LE device?

 

Make certain, what is your Settings > About > Model?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
Diario
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
My Device: STL100-3
My Carrier: BB

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

I can't check now cause it doesn't turn on, but I could see STL100-3 as model and I can see R070 in the back which belongs to STL100-3
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 84,410
Likes: 22,906
Solutions: 5,893
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

[ Edited ]

When the process got to this point:


[                  Writing  0x1419C000 ] [############## 100 ##############]


 

 

Did that take a 3-5 minutes going from 0% along the way to 100% , or do you recall...?

 

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
Diario
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-09-2013
My Device: STL100-3
My Carrier: BB

Re: BlackBerry Z10 Developer handset, broken after update

I would say 3 minutes, max. All this with a green light. After "Done", it turns off, immediately red led for 4 seconds and nothing. If I try ti turn on again, same thing, a 4 seconds red led and nothing.
Please use plain text.