Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Blackberry World

Good day.

I wonder if some can help me.

Today my Z10 is not able to connect with the app BB World, if I try it starts to loop without success.

To be sure that everything was in order, I get into 'my word' from the PC and login and password worked correctly.

I can also tell you that there was an update pending (facebook) and from the site they sent the signal to Z10 that updated the program.

Which could be the reason ? (I tried with wifi and without )

Thanks in advance

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: ATT

Re: Blackberry World

I have the same issue...click on BB World and all it does is spin. 

Just got this phone and there seems to be no way to remove apps without this application or download this app...

 

Anybody know how to remove this app (I have rebooted multiple times and it still just spins without ever connecting), or any app, without this BB World app?

 

Please help.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Blackberry World

Just to clarify, this app always worked up to..last time that could be last week.

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Regular Contributor
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 Limited Edition
My Carrier: blau.de

Re: Blackberry World

[ Edited ]

I have exactly the same issue.

 

I'm able to install/uninstall apps remotely from the browser, but when I launch BlackBerry World it's empty with busy indicator running indefinitely. Also, menu on the left contains My World only and even this entry is disabled.

 

The issue started today as I clearly remember using BlackBerry World yesterday without any issues. Rebooting the device doesn't help.

--
With best regards,
Oleksii Serdiuk
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: TMOBILE

Re: Blackberry World

mine is doing the same thing.it worked yesterday
Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Blackberry World

Ok, same situation, but since when for you?

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: blackberry z10
My Carrier: digicel

Re: Blackberry World

i have the same probelm too!!

anyone got any help yet???
when i tap on a blackberry world, it jus starts loading n never connects :\

Regular Contributor
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Blackberry World

I feel is s temporary problem, I see that the app has trouble just today.

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Posts: 90,072
Likes: 23,877
Solutions: 6,152
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Blackberry World

BlackBerry has stated this is a current known issue with BlackBerry World, and they are working on it.

It is affecting lots of users on the Z10.

 

Stay tuned.

 

(it's been covered a dozen other threads in the forum already)




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-05-2010
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: t-mobile

Re: Blackberry World

I have the same Problem. It doesn't matter if i use the telecomunication provider or wlan. No connect possible. I have two devices (Z10) and both are not able to connect.