Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Connecting Z10 to WPA2-Enterprise Wifi

Haloo...

 

Please help by giving any clue to connecting Blackberry Z10 to Office Wifi which is using WPA2-Enterprise security type.

 

Thank you in advanced

 

Regards,

 

Tri Harnoko

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Connecting Z10 to WPA2-Enterprise Wifi

Hey harnoko,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the question.

 

When adding a Wi-Fi network, change the security type to WPA2-Enterprise and fill out the required security information.

 

Do you receive any specific errors when adding the Wi-Fi network?

 

Let me know if you have any more questions.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-20-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Telkomsel

Re: Connecting Z10 to WPA2-Enterprise Wifi

Hi Mr. Ferret..

 

Thanks for your reply...

 

The error message is : failed to conect to (wifi name)

 

I've tried to use the same user + password to Onyx I or II, and it works well.

Any clue?

 

Thank you very much.

 

Regards,

 

Tri Harnoko

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-26-2013
My Device: BlackBerry 9900
My Carrier: Starhub

Re: Connecting Z10 to WPA2-Enterprise Wifi

Hi, 

 

Me too, encounter this issue connecting Z10 to Office wireless using WP2 Enterprise, PEAP, which require Username and Password login. BB9900 has this option where it can "Disable Server Certification Validation", however Z10 do not. 

 

Please help! Thanks!

 

Simon Ng

Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-17-2013
My Device: 9810
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Connecting Z10 to WPA2-Enterprise Wifi

Same issue here, should there not be an area where you can add Server Subject and Server SAN? My old 9810 has those, but we can't find it anywhere on the Z10's.....

 

Thanks,

Karl

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-20-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Connecting Z10 to WPA2-Enterprise Wifi

Did anybody ever discover a fix for this? I am having the exact same problem and have tried everything I can think of. I manage the enterprise wireless system where I work, and my Z10 is the only device type that cannot connect. The problem only started after I updated to BB OS 10.2. Previously, I was able to connect.