Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Network doesn't refresh

Hi,

 

I'm facing an issue with my Z10; whenever the phone is connected to a WiFi network and I get out of the range of that network, I lose connection to 3G and also BB service gets disabled until I restart the phone.

 

Doesn anyone know a solution for that problem?

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hey moharb,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the question.

 

When did the issue start?  Also what version of BlackBerry 10 are you running?  Go to Settings>About

 

Does this only happen if you drop out of a certain Wi-Fi network or all Wi-Fi networks?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hello,

 

Thanks for your response.

 

The issue has been there since I bought the phone 10 days ago and it happens with any WiFi network. What I noticed is that it happens only if I get out of the range of the WiFi network but doesn't happen if I turn the WiFi off manually.

 

I'm using BB software release 10.0.9.348

 

Cheers!

 

moharb

Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hey moharb,

Thanks for the reply.

 

Go into Settings>Network Connections>Wi-Fi> Saved and then click on your Wi-Fi Network.  Scroll down and make sure Inter-Access Point Handover is turned On.  Do this for all your Wi-Fi networks and then test.

 

Let me know if you have any more questions.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hi again!

 

Thank you for the swift response.

 

I will do that and advise you of how it goes.

 

Cheers!

 

moharb

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hey again,

I've been testing this solution since yesterday but it does not seem to be working. The problem still persists.

Cheers

Mohamed
Retired
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hey moharb,

 

Thanks for the update.

 

We will now need to gather logs from the BlackBerry Z10 to find out why the handoff is not working.  Contact your network service provider and ask to be transferred to BlackBerry.

 

Thank you.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-03-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Network doesn't refresh

Hi,

 

Just wanted to inform you that after installing the new verion of OS, this problem is now fixed.

 

 

Thanks