Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Member
adbeaulieu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
My Device: Blackberry Z10 STL100-3
My Carrier: Sasktel

Phone log times are wrong

The time on my blackberry z10 is correct, but not in the phone log.  It's off by several hours.  I've checked all the options I can find, removed the battery, restarted etc.  Nothing worked.

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 15,010
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1052; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: at&t

Re: Phone log times are wrong

You have the time zone, not just the time, set correctly?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.
New Member
adbeaulieu
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-23-2014
My Device: Blackberry Z10 STL100-3
My Carrier: Sasktel

Re: Phone log times are wrong

Yes, and just double -checked

Please use plain text.
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 15,010
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1052; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: at&t

Re: Phone log times are wrong

I don't know what else to try then.  The only options left are to wipe the device and/or reload the OS.

 

To perform a Security Wipe please follow the instructions below. Be sure and use BB Link to make a full backup before proceeding with the wipe:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB33591

Once the wipe is complete you can restore your backup. Keep in mind that data in the backup may be the source of the original problem and restoring it may restore the problem, as well. To alleviate this I recommend not restoring the Settings portion of the backup.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.