Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-05-2014
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Vodacom

Re: The camera can't be started

My camera will not work and my Z10 losses battery power very quickly when I use my old bb9900 charger. After draining my battery completely and only using my Z10 supplied charger my camera works every time, and the phone holds charge for almost an entire day! Hope this helps some of you guys, very frustrating having phone with no working camera.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-06-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile Canada

Re: The camera can't be started

My phone is 2 weeks old and my camera stopped working too, along with the flashlight app.

I searched for solutions online, and found that lots of people are having this issue, and no definite solution as of yet. For some people removing the memory and SIM cards and restarting helps. For others, it doesn't.

Some people suggest installing an older OS, but it requires a lot of work and "hacking".

I can say that in my case this problem persists without any memory card, and without any SIM card, so it's NOT a memory card issue. It sounds to me like a hardware issue. Which is a shame!

Posts: 90,082
Likes: 23,881
Solutions: 6,152
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: The camera can't be started


jefty_jeff wrote:

My phone is 2 weeks old and my camera stopped working too, along with the flashlight app.

I searched for solutions online, and found that lots of people are having this issue, and no definite solution as of yet. For some people removing the memory and SIM cards and restarting helps. For others, it doesn't.

Some people suggest installing an older OS, but it requires a lot of work and "hacking".

I can say that in my case this problem persists without any memory card, and without any SIM card, so it's NOT a memory card issue. It sounds to me like a hardware issue. Which is a shame!


Did you do simple 'powered on, battery removal, wait a minute, reinsert, and reboot"?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Highlighted
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-06-2014
My Device: Q10
My Carrier: Virgin Mobile Canada

Re: The camera can't be started

Yes I tried that, both with and without a memory card. No effect.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-29-2014
My Device: blackberry 9300
My Carrier: vodacom

Re: The camera can't be started

my 9300 - could not start the camera.close other applications.........  No applications are running to my knowledge

Developer
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎07-16-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Limited Edition Z10, BlackBerry Playbook
My Carrier: Idea

Re: The camera can't be started

Shut it down, remove the battery and then restart. Hope this works.

Click on Like Button if I helped you. Accept As SolutionIf my response solved your problem.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2014
My Device: BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Z10

Re: The camera can't be started

Am having same problem here...please someone should. Help me bcos when I wipe my phone is asking me for wi - fi add which I don't know how to. Go about it
Posts: 90,082
Likes: 23,881
Solutions: 6,152
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: The camera can't be started


SiddharthAjmera wrote:

Shut it down, remove the battery and then restart. Hope this works.


Bad advice. Do not "shut it down"...

 

Do a simple reboot on the BlackBerry in this manner: With the BlackBerry device POWERED ON, remove the battery for a minute, and then reinsert the battery to reboot. A reboot in this manner is prescribed for most glitches and operating system errors, and you will lose no data on the device doing this.





1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Posts: 90,082
Likes: 23,881
Solutions: 6,152
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: The camera can't be started


victakin83 wrote:
Am having same problem here...please someone should. Help me bcos when I wipe my phone is asking me for wi - fi add which I don't know how to. Go about it

Locate the nearest WiFi router and connect. If there is none, skip that step and later you can conenct to wifi.

However, in order to login to your BBID, a wifi connection will be required.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2014
My Device: BlackBerry 10
My Carrier: Z10

Re: The camera can't be started

Thanks I have been able to connect via my local connect but the problem is that the version of my z10 is 10.0.1 and I have been trying to update but I could get that autoloader u talked about please where can I get autoloader