Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10
My Carrier: Orange

UMA

hi,

my previous Blackberry,s linked mobile and wifi signal fo provide a UMA signal which is brill in areas where reception is not good. is coming on an update

Guru I
Posts: 19,012
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Passport, Playbook, 9320BES
My Carrier: Bouygues _ SFR

Re: UMA

hello,

I am sorry but I do not understand your sentence. It seems that some words are missing?
Can you please rephrase it? English is not my mother tongue.



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Guru II
Posts: 19,948
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2252; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: UMA

He wants to know if the Z10 will have UMA/WiFi Calling capabilities on carriers that offer that service. I'd like to know the same thing as T-Mobile US offers it. I use it a lot to supplement their regular cell service.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Guru II
Posts: 19,948
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.2.2252; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: AT&T

Re: UMA

From what I've read on the Internet it is not yet available. However, I did read that one person said Orange told them it's coming. No idea beyond that.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!