Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
brandonberry
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Singtel

Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

[ Edited ]

Ok, this has been a real nightmare. I am an extensive user of BB since OS4. Wanted to try the new Z10, so I got myself a spanking new one. With my prior experience in switching devices, it would be a cinch. Transfer device over via blackberry desktop software, change the emails via BIS, and I'm all sorted out. 

 

OMG dear blackberry. You made me jump through so many hoops I felt like a circus dog.

 

Blacberry desktop doesn't work with the Z10. No one told me. I had to find out the hard way after not being able to detect the phone. wasted half an hour of my life. Downloaded Blackberry link. Transferred my contacts and everything over, couldn't be happier.

 

Hurrah, thought the nightmare was done. It was just starting.

 

Micro sim. Not everyone has a microsim cutter lying around. Great. Troop off to the shop. Figured after I get the sim cut, I could also transfer the emails via BIS server. So that's what I did. (oh by the way, having to buy a micro SD card was also a pain in the A but still acceptable). The BIS server detected the change in device so it disabled my emails. No problem. Until the technician told me at the store-sorry-BIS DOESNT WORK WITH Z10. Whaaaaat? Come on blackberry! Now its just normal emails, similar to that of iphone and samsung. Emails were your best feature. Ok, this I can stomach. What I cannot stomach is...blackberrry, you just killed your frequent traveller who needs international roaming. BIS emails and BBM was wonderful. I could get by travelling from country to country on 50mb a month unlimited. Apparently not anymore. I need a full fledged international roaming plan that will cost me an arm and a leg. This is insane. 

 

Finally I had the Z10 working. I manually entered all my emails. ( i have 9 emails. Thank god they are all gmail based, especially for work, if not I would have ripped all my hair out). For the whole 2 hours, I looked at it and hated it. It was hard to use, I had to keep swiping up and to the right, sometimes it wouldn't swipe well, sometimes I couldn't tell if it was swiping or not. Neither did it help that Whatsapp hasn't even been sorted out on the Z10. Whatsapp is my life. My family's on it. My friends are on it. My suppliers and my customers are on it. Oh wait. Z10-well, you can download it from the appworld, but it doesn't install. Thinking it was a problem with the downloads, I kept at it..only to have the technician tell me, "sorry, Whatsapp not working on Z10, too bad"...anyway I made up my mind to go back to the Torch. So thinking it would be as simple as changing the hub ID on the Z10 and then reactivating the Torch. All will be well. Wrong. 

 

I had to run to another tel shop to beg for a spare sim shell so I could stick the micro sim into it and have it back as a normal sim. Another 2 hours of my life later, I realise-changing the hub ID on the Z10 doesn't change anything. It doesn't mean you can just use the original hub Id and all systems are go on the first phone. Changing the hub ID means changing the original one. Argh. This was so frustrating especially when the BIS server refused to switch back to the old device. Ever clicked on detect device 200 times? Well that would be me. Eventually I figured it out. Change back to the old hub ID, security wipe the horrible thing, log in with the original hub ID and reset the device via BIS server. Finally, order is restored.

 

Which leads me to my question. I am thinking of porting over my contact list and data to the Z10, and using it as another phone in another country. However I want to use a different Id from my Torch since it is considered a different device but with the same data. Will blackberry link allow me to do this, or will it only switch the data provided the hub ID is the same?

 

Blackberry, hand over heart, I'll use the Torch till it dies ( I just changed out the nav pad cause it was completely worn out and would act wonky in sunlight- I call it the blackberry vampire version) and after that I'm off to another smart phone platform. You've made my life miserable. It was great while it lasted, but I'm going to be migrating to another platform eventually. Thanks for the memories.

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
monkeno
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-25-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: O2

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

I'm just a few hours behind, you.

 

Your making me wonder if I can just go back to AT&T and get my Torch re-lit or is it like starting all over on BIS now?

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
brandonberry
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Singtel

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

Haha! Misery loves company. I feel for you buddy, I would never want anyone to go thru what I did. I'm not sure if your BIS server was deactivated. If it was, welcome to the world of entering everything again. I was kinda lucky. I kept my BIS plan ( didn't heed the warning by the telco about the change of plan, thinking that they were trying to screw me for more money especially for the international roaming charge- seriously, 15usd a day unlimited. And I'm out of the country 25 days out of a month.) so when I switched out, it was still there together with my emails. I don't understand why, if Blackberry says the Z10 can't be used with the BIS server, how come it can be detected by the BIS server in the first place? got my hopes up only to send it crashing.

 

Anyway I hope you learnt something from my experience. Good luck there!

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
monkeno
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-25-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: O2

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

I didn't even consider they would mess up BIS so didn't ask question one.

Matter of fact she cleverly skipped me entering my BlackBerry id so I didn't find out until the parking lot. Just realized that was likely on purpose.

There is another thread about it being locked to LTE so a bust when traveling. May want to check that before counting on it over there.

I'm guessing we will have lots of company in the next two weeks.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
brandonberry
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Singtel

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

Now all I want to know is if I can port over my existing data but use a different blackberry ID such that I clone my phone without having the original blackberry ID hijacked by the new blackberry ID. I cannot afford to lose connectivity to my Torch and I sure as hell don't want to go through the same experience.

 

Anyone?

 

All I can do is wish you luck monkeno. Hopefully you are going to get it sorted out. 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 47,704
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

Hello,

 

BlackBerry 10 has always been advertised as a revolutionary change from prior...not an evolution. And you have both now learned the hard way just how detailed that change is. As with so many things, the assumptions made from past experience with BB are not useful for this very significant change. Rather, research done prior to purchase is the most useful activity one can undertake.

 

For BB10, BIS is not required. Indeed, on some carriers, having BIS on the account actually impedes some services for BB10. BB10 uses a full on-device ActiveSync client for email now. BIS-handled email is gone...as are "hosted" email accounts (though you can get 1-year of forwarding).

 

Migrating of data from old to new involves many choices before beginning. For example, if you are not afraid of placing your Calendar and Contact data "into the cloud", the Z10 can excellently synchronize that against many different providers (many more than BIS ever could). Done correctly, one can attain full end-to-end OTA synchronization of Calendar/Contact data between Outlook desktop client (and perhaps others, though I've not tested), a Z10, a PlayBook, and more (for me, I've got 2 Outlook client instances, one Z10, one PB, and one Droid...all working beautifully OTA).

 

Traveling is no more challenging than in the past...your specific device must be able to function on the networks upon which you wish to roam...this is no different from before (e.g., a GSM-only device simply cannot roam on a CDMA network). To compare specifics, I've found this useful:

There are many other differences...but please try to let go of what was before, for pretty much none of it applies anymore. BB10 is revolutionarily different from before.

 

Good luck!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
monkeno
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎09-25-2011
My Device: 9800
My Carrier: O2

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

You must be the paid apologist and defender.

We're just lowly 10+ year customers trying to figure it out because we didn't expect to be thrown to the curb.
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 47,704
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

Ha! That's quite funny indeed! I'm not paid anything. I don't apologize for anything or anyone (except for myself, when I make mistakes, which I do because I'm human too). Things are what they are...no one here can change them. If you want to try and get the most out of your Z10, then there are kind volunteers here who are completely willing to help.

But if all you want to do is gripe about what you would rather exist, then you can do that as well...just please be sure you clearly state that so no one tries to offer you anything that you don't desire anyway.

Good luck.

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
brandonberry
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: Singtel

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

[ Edited ]

Okay. Admittedly, I can see some value in making a revolutionary change. But now it seems like Blackberry has abandoned their existing competitive advantage and thrown their like with the rest of the apples and samsungs. I wasn't so hung up with the older legacy, but I have an iphone 5 as my other country phone, and the Z10 usability doesn't really compare. I was also using the latest Sony Experia but gave that up- Android is not my cup of tea. Roaming is another thing. Its not just about the different networks. Last time, what was on offer with the carriers was a BIS service which give us data in tiny bit size amounts. I am on a 50mb a month plan for my international roaming needs. Using it for emails, bbm and whatsapp was perfect. As long as you don't surf, use your GPS or use msn etc. However, with the new Z10, there isn't such a plan anymore. If you want to do international roaming, its the same scheme as the iphones and the samsungs-full unlimited data roam but at a very very hefty price. This was what I was talking about, not the various data network device differences.

 

That said, my question is still not answered- can I switch my contacts and data over to another blackberry ID so I have 2 devices with the same data, but with different blackbery IDs, and that it will not cause one or the other to crash? Previous blackberries were okay with this- I didn't need to have emails on one, I just wanted my contact list and my password keeper switched out. Now with a changed platform, I might be able to get both working with emails.

 

So, yes or no, and if yes, how? Would really appreciate having a clear answer on this!

Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 47,704
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: Woes of the Z10, and now i want to use it as a backup phone for my contacts and data. Can I?

OK. Well, there's one thing wrong with your premise...contacts and data are not technically associated with your BB ID (at least not directly). Rather, they might be associated with your BIS account on your pre-BB10 BB, which, for pre-BB10, migrated from device to device by migrating the BIS configuration when you logged into the new device with the same BB ID. But, technically, the contacts and data are not directly associated to the BBID.

Since BB10 does not use BIS, then nothing about BIS is relevant to the BB10 device. If you log into, on the BB10 device, the same BB ID, all you will get is the ability for location information from the Protect website...backups don't yet work via Protect for BB10. Your AppWorld prior records will migrate, but they of course will only be useful for apps that are ported to BB10. Other than that, there's pretty much nothing that will migrate to your BB10 device by virtue of using the same BB ID.

So, what I'd recommend is not even attempting to use BB ID for any of this. Rather, get your data (contacts, calendar, etc.) into a compatible medium...Outlook, another compatible desktop PIM, an OTA source (e.g., Outlook.com), or something else. Then configure your devices to interface with that and synchronize the contact/calendar data accordingly. For BB10, I recommend Outlook.com as I found it to be the easiest to interface to all of my various devices/platforms.

Unless of course I do not yet understand fully your current/desired configuration...if I am mistaken, then please clarify (e.g., the data sources, server sources, device models, etc.).

Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.