Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Z10/4G

Can someone please tell my Z10 cannot get the 4g signal?

I've got the 4G sim, Vodafone confim all in order in my area and my BB is coming from Vodafone...

Thanks in advance.

 

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
katonym
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎02-21-2012
My Device: Z10 and Playbook
My Carrier: Vodafone UK

Re: Z10/4G

Are you in the UK? If so, Vodafone doesn't have 4G available yet. Only EE currently has it in the UK.

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,155
Likes: 23,027
Solutions: 5,925
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10/4G

Have you been able to use 4G service in the past on this device, or is this issue new now?




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

Thanks for you reply.

I'm in Italy, Genoa that is an area where Vodafone gives 4G, confirmed yesterday.

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

Thanks for your reply.

My Z10 is working with 4Gsim since for days, yesterday 4G worked for 15 minutes.

I opened yesterday morning a claim with Vodafone.

Usually I can read on display 3G or H+, this morning, funny thing, just G...

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,155
Likes: 23,027
Solutions: 5,925
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10/4G

That sounds more like a local tower or mast issue, since it has been working and is not now.

 

Do a simple reboot on the BlackBerry in this manner: With the BlackBerry device POWERED ON, remove the battery for a minute, and then reinsert the battery to reboot. A reboot in this manner is prescribed for most glitches and operating system errors, and you will lose no data on the device doing this.

 

Now, see if you get 4G.

 

If not, remove your SIM card and reinsert and see how it goes.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

I thought the new Z10 option,restart, would have worked as to remove battery.

In any case I removed the battery and after a while, I reinsert it and reboot the phone. Just the same h+ signal.

In the meantime I received the BB Link release, with outlook option, even if for the moment just one way.

So backup still not working and sync data (contacts and calendar on PC) not allowed....

However thanks for your help.

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,155
Likes: 23,027
Solutions: 5,925
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10/4G

It sounds to me you mobile provider is having a local issue with the 4G service.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10/4G

Hope all these problems (Rim or Vodafone) will be fixed, I'm a BB user and supporter since the beginning but this time cannot accept of waiting a year and now having a 'beta' model.

I will take back my last 9860 in a week if things will proceed like that, my cannot recover my 700 euro...

In any case thanks for your help

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Sparkygme
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎09-04-2012
My Device: z10
My Carrier: O2

Re: Z10/4G

I'm glad it's not just me i was just going to post same thing. My signal is shocking on my Z10. I either get g or 3G and ever now and then I get H+ And its not due to bad signal as I have another blackberry on same network and always has 3G Wouldn't expect H+ on it as older but full 3G signal all time. It's a total joke any ideas
Please use plain text.