Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Z10 - Just an update

[ Edited ]

After discussions of last week, my Z10 is still without essential backup and doesn't sync with BB link.

I'm living in Italy, provider Vodafone.

Z10 was updated, the current version of BB link is BlackBerry Link v1.0.1.15 (Windows OS), this the downloaded version, after installing the version of the program is 1.0.1.17, is there someone that can explain me this funny thing?

Thanks in advance

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
ViciousFerret
Posts: 4,285
Registered: ‎07-26-2010
My Device: Q10/Q5/Z10/9930/9860/9310

Re: Z10 - Just an update

Hey mamario62,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

 

Thanks for the question.

 

Just to clarify, does BlackBerry Link detect the BlackBerry Z10?  Also if you try to create a backup, do you receive a specific error?  

 

Are you looking to import your contacts and calendar from Microsoft Outlook or are you trying to synchronize media?

 

I look forward to your reply.

 

Cheers.


-ViciousFerret


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Click  Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10 - Just an update

Thanks for your reply.

Now I try to clarify my situation.

I bought Z10 three weeks ago (first in Italy) , It was sold to me directly by Vodafone.

I used BB Link to transfer my outlook data, but you know is just one way sync.

Current situation is: backup 'cannot start, please check Usb connection etc', no problem to sync media files as pictures and music, but I don't care about, the problem are that all personal data (contacts,remember and calendar) that are non in sync and BB Link doesn't copy these files on PC.

Can you kindly help me?

Where can I find the last release of BB link? (I have 1.0.1.17)

Thanks in advance

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 82,865
Likes: 22,671
Solutions: 5,839
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10 - Just an update


mamario62 wrote:

 

Where can I find the last release of BB link? (I have 1.0.1.17)


mamario62, that is the latest release of Link.

 

Have you tried rebooting both your PC and your Z10, reconnecting and attempting the backup once again?

Try a different USB port on the PC.

Also, in Link, at the backup settings, try UNclicking the "backup automatically every XX days/weeks option.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10 - Just an update

I tried the operation a lot of time with all six USB ports of my PC.

Someone (from this forum) suggested me to disable the energy saving option for each single USB port, I did it.

No flag for automatic backup.

No selection of data to include in the backup files.

Now again the report given "Backup did not complete'

I really don't know what other can I do...

(Sync with PC done but just music,pictures, videos and docs)

 

 

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 82,865
Likes: 22,671
Solutions: 5,839
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10 - Just an update

mario, I've had intermittent similar issues with Link also.

 

Have you called Vodafone yet to have this issue escalated up to BlackBerry support?

 




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10 - Just an update

I had a big argument with vodafone.

They declared that according to their system, my Z11 is working well (they check internet connection and mail and therefore the problem is up to BB. Also they said that now blackberry is not passing through their site so it' become as other smartphones, they do not assist us other than for technical problem to the network. The stated that Z10 has problem with win7 drivers.

I replied  but I prefer not to write bad words to tell you...

In any case according to what I know, Z10 with italian Telecom has same problems.

I read on  an italian forum that things should solved with Mac, but I don't trust that post.

 

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 82,865
Likes: 22,671
Solutions: 5,839
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10 - Just an update

[ Edited ]

mamario62 wrote:

 

I replied  but I prefer not to write bad words to tell you...


Haha, I totally know what you mean, it should not have to come to that!

 

I wish I could give you other pointers... but getting the right person at Vodafone to escalate this issue to BlackBerry is the key. They should do that. Without using the bad words!




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
mamario62
Posts: 67
Registered: ‎03-05-2013
My Device: BB Z10
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: Z10 - Just an update

So according to your experience, you can exclude problems with win7? Unfortunately I have three PC in my house, just one with windows for the iphones of wife and son and my BB..Sigh, and the others with Linux that I use for everything else.

I would like to try with a Mac !

An idea that is not dangerous is unworthy of being called an idea at all.
(O. Wilde)
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 82,865
Likes: 22,671
Solutions: 5,839
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Z10 - Just an update

I doubt it's the device, by the WinPC, most likely.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.