Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
Devious
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

I would suspect you are right on about the checking the website.

 

I've got Cogeco at home, Rogers at work, and Cogeco at work as a backup line.

 

Limited WIFI is occuring in both places.

 

Also just noticed today, if I go to www.blackberry.com from Cogeco or Rogers, it won't work (us.blackberry, supportforums.blackberry both work).  www.blackberry.com works fine from my proxy server in Toronto and in Chicago.

 

When I traceroute www.blackberry.com from Cogeco & Rogers instead of meeting at Torix (which it should) it takes me through Level3 into Chicago.  I think if you resolve the issues of hitting blackberry, the limited issue will go away on the device.

Contributor
EHansen
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

I seem to be having some success when I set my router to legacy mode (802.11 b+g). Where I previously could not go more than 10 minutes without the limited connectivity message, I have now gone nearly 2 hours without seeing it. It appears stable whether data services is on or off and with both a static and dynamic IP. I'll keep everyone posted but at least at home it may be the solution to the problem. Unfortunately this fix is obviously not available where there is no access to the router setup (ie Hotspots)
New Contributor
Devious
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

For those that are having limited issues tell me this..

If you turn off your mobile network (force you to wifi)

 

Open your browser and go to www.blackberry.com

 

Mine fails to go there on wifi.

Contributor
EHansen
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

Hey devious

Works fine here, as I mentioned in a previous post I was having trouble accessing the Internet even when I got no message. Since I switched 802.11n off I have had no issues (fingers crossed, I've been fooled before)
New Contributor
Debber
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

Hey Devious,

Tried what you said and blackberry.com does not work for me either.
New Contributor
Timtek
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-28-2014
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

Same here. Not working.
New Contributor
Devious
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎03-13-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

Yes.. it sounds like a BGP/routing issue.  I've sent it to my IX guy that should be able to make the right calls to clued people to fix the routing.  Weird that it is effecting Cogeco and Rogers both, but likely just means its somewhere in the path.

 

My traceroutes to 208.65.75.22 from Rogers, Cogeco & Priority Colo (Oakville, Oakville & Toronto) which all really should connec to blackberry over ToriX -- meanwhile its sending us down to Chicago via Level3

 

Rogers/Blink

3  blink-commu.edge1.toronto2.level3.net (4.59.183.150)  2.654 ms  2.649 ms  2.640 ms
 4  ae4-128.edge1.toronto2.level3.net (4.59.183.149)  6.992 ms  6.986 ms  6.975 ms
 5  * * *
 6  ae-9-9.ebr1.chicago1.level3.net (4.69.151.110)  18.127 ms  16.187 ms  16.460 ms
 7  ae-6-6.ebr1.chicago2.level3.net (4.69.140.190)  16.872 ms  16.934 ms  16.926 ms
 8  ae-1-51.edge3.chicago3.level3.net (4.69.138.136)  16.886 ms  16.172 ms  16.455 ms
 9  tata-level3.chicago3.level3.net (4.68.110.194)  26.017 ms  14.851 ms  49.227 ms
10  if-6-1-0.core4.tnk-toronto.as6453.net (63.243.172.37)  147.064 ms  146.643 ms if-9-1-0.core4.tnk-toronto.as6453.net (63.243.172.33)  146.715 ms
11  if-0-1-2-4.tcore1.tnk-toronto.as6453.net (63.243.172.30)  17.462 ms  17.451 ms  16.965 ms
12  if-9-9.tcore1.ttt-toronto.as6453.net (64.86.33.26)  17.339 ms  17.268 ms  15.032 ms
13  if-15-0-0.mcore3.ttt-toronto.as6453.net (64.86.32.6)  16.810 ms  16.673 ms  17.042 ms

 

Cogeco

3  d226-8-157.home.cgocable.net (24.226.8.157)  18.359 ms  18.471 ms  18.462 ms
 4  te-9-3.car2.buffalo1.level3.net (4.59.214.129)  18.855 ms  18.953 ms  18.944 ms
 5  ae-4-4.ebr2.newyork1.level3.net (4.69.140.242)  26.701 ms  26.730 ms  26.721 ms
 6  ae-46-46.ebr2.newyork2.level3.net (4.69.201.30)  26.390 ms ae-47-47.ebr2.newyork2.level3.net (4.69.201.34)  21.600 ms ae-46-46.ebr2.newyork2.level3.net (4.69.201.30)  21.766 ms
 7  ae-2-52.edge1.newyork2.level3.net (4.69.138.226)  22.818 ms  45.166 ms  44.966 ms
 8  tata-level3-2x10g.newyork.level3.net (4.68.62.186)  38.969 ms  37.795 ms  37.784 ms
 9   (63.243.128.42)  44.029 ms  43.841 ms  43.808 ms
10  64.86.85.1 (64.86.85.1)  45.249 ms if-14-14.tcore2.njy-new-jersey.as6453.net (66.198.111.125)  36.733 ms 64.86.85.1 (64.86.85.1)  42.392 ms
11  * 64.86.85.6 (64.86.85.6)  39.933 ms if-11-2.tcore2.aeq-ashburn.as6453.net (216.6.87.137)  38.322 ms
12  if-30-2.tcore1.aeq-ashburn.as6453.net (66.198.154.189)  48.300 ms  48.394 ms  50.977 ms
13  64.86.85.1 (64.86.85.1)  51.233 ms  51.343 ms  51.329 ms

 

Priority Colo

3  te-1-2.core01.tor1.prioritycolo.com (204.11.48.132)  0.569 ms  0.315 ms  0.285 ms
 4  ix-0-1-3-0.tcore1.TNK-Toronto.as6453.net (64.86.33.57)  0.216 ms  0.210 ms  0.220 ms
 5  if-9-9.tcore1.TTT-Toronto.as6453.net (64.86.33.26)  1.387 ms  1.058 ms  1.049 ms
 6  if-15-0-0.mcore3.TTT-Toronto.as6453.net (64.86.32.6)  0.952 ms  0.966 ms  0.941 ms
 7  ix-10-0.mcore3.TTT-Toronto.as6453.net (216.6.98.26)  2.951 ms  3.366 ms  3.163 ms
 8  c72-032.rim.net (208.65.72.32)  3.315 ms  3.016 ms  3.017 ms

 

 

Contributor
EHansen
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

Hey devious, Is it possible to try putting your router in legacy mode (802.11 b+g only) and trying blackberry.com with that. It appears to have worked well for me and might be an interim solution to the problem. It's been 3 hours without an issue so far and my confidence in it as the answer is growing.
Contributor
EHansen
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-26-2014
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

I've tried turning 802.11n back on and changing the band type to 2.4 Ghz for my saved connection. I decide to try this after a quick google for disabling 802.11n resulted in an enormous number of hits with various hardware (not only phones) with limited connectivity problems. The major issue that is cited is that there is competition in the 5Ghz band that can limit connectivity especially from Bluetooth devices and cordless phones. An interesting problem that might explain why b+g works (its 2.4Ghz) and n doesn't (2.4Ghz/5Ghz) it also might serve to explain why solutions seem to work for some but not others and are rarely long term, since interference can be steady or sporatic and what works one minute might not the next. So far it working well, I'll update after a few hours.

New Contributor
bbthreads
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-18-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 : always appear Wi-Fi Connection limited

I've got the same problem with three BB10 phones with the 10.2 software release.  There is one Q10 in my office which is still running 10.1 and it connects to our wireless just fine.  My Z10 will not connect to our Cisco access points at the office unless I turn mobile data OFF but it works fine with my cheap D-Link at home with mobile data turned on.  Clearly something in 10.2 is not compatible with certain wireless products or settings.  Surely someone at Blackberry knows about this and it working on it, right?