Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
My Device: Z10

Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

Hi guys I recently did the software update and since that day when I get to work I have to turn wi-fi off and then back on and it will connect to the work network. When I get home I have to do the same thing. Prior to the last update it worked fine and connected automatically whenever I got to work or to home. Is there a setting that I'm missing by chance? I have also deleted both networks searched for them and installed them again and still it doesn't pick them up. It's very frustrating that after an update which I thought was an improvement that it actually behaves poorly. Optus actually told me not to do any software updates as they are not needed and interfere with the settings. Please help anybody.
Retired
Posts: 2,372
Registered: ‎07-13-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 smartphone

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

Hello Nap68,

Welcome to the BlackBerry Support Community.

 

Thank you for your question regarding the issue you are experiencing with detecting Wi-Fi networks on your BlackBerry Z10 smartphones.

 

Does this occur with all Wi-Fi networks or only these specific two? Which version of BlackBerry Device Software are you running under Settings - About?


-FB


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click "Accept as a Solution" for posts that have solved your issue(s)!


New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

I am having the same problem with by Z10 software release number 10.1.0.273 ; Please help as I cannot connect to WI-FI anywhere , work , airport, restaurants , home!!

Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

i have same problem any one know solution to help this post! 

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

Thank you for your reply. Whenever I walk into work or home I have my phone set up with both networks. However ever since the update it no longer connects unless I turn wif-fi off and back on again. For the year 2013 it's a very stupid solution to what once worked fine and then an update screws it all up. Hope this is clear.
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

Isn't it a pain in the **bleep** from a brand new phone.
Mind you this is my second z10 as the first one used to turn itself off about 4 times a day for no reason at all.
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

My problem SOLVED! I performed SECURE SWIPE and this solved my problem

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

So you basically reset your phone to bend new and this has fixed it?
New Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-20-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

Yeah! It was very strange. After all the months of frustration this is now fixed.
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-16-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10 doesn't pick up or automatically connect to existing wi-fi networks

That's good but man what a pain though having to start from scratch again and all of the settings, etc.

I wish BB would just update the OS and fix it instead on the inconvenience of the users having to do this again.

This is my 2nd Z10 and to go through the set ups again sounds so painful to me.

Aarrrrrrgggggggghhhhhhhh