Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
sircharles03
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-26-2013
My Device: z10

Z10 won't connect to network

Hello, I just acquired a Z10, It refuses to connect to any network.

 

Charles

Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,798
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: Z10 won't connect to network

Hi and Welcome to the Community!

 

"network"...as in:

  • Carrier Voice Services?
  • Carrier Data Services?
  • Bluetooth?
  • WiFi?
  • NFC?
  • Something else perhaps?

A bit more detail, please. Exactly the steps you attempt and exactly the results you see, including the exact an complete content of any error messages presented will be much more useful to our understanding your situation, which is necessary in order to provider you with useful guidance.

 

Thanks and let us know!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
sircharles03
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-26-2013
My Device: z10

Re: Z10 won't connect to network

I can't get access to the network, the wifi is ok and I get access to data.
I tried the normal steps, settings----network connections------mobile network got switched on more than an hour ago and I am still waiting.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,798
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)

Re: Z10 won't connect to network


sircharles03 wrote:
I can't get access to the network

I gave you 5 choices to clarify the word "network"...and you simply repeated the same word again...that does not help with clarifying your situation.


sircharles03 wrote:
the wifi is ok

OK, so that is one of the 5 choices, but not the one with the problem.


sircharles03 wrote:
and I get access to data.

I can't tell what that means...via WiFi you get data access OK?


sircharles03 wrote:
I tried the normal steps, settings----network connections------mobile network got switched on more than an hour ago and I am still waiting.

So, now you hint a the mobile network...is that the one you mean? Your carrier voice and data network then? If so, what does it say? Any hint at all? Have you tried rebooting? Have you verified that your BB is not locked to a different carrier, and can be used on any carrier? Have you contacted MTN to be sure there is not a problem with the SIM or their network?

Let us know.


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Developer
satej_neel
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: 9520 Storm2

Re: Z10 won't connect to network

Dear Sir, Can you help me also in this regards. I am also facing the same problem. I have got a Verizon Z10 which is unlocked for GSM. I am using it in India on Airtel. My Airtel sim works on other phones very well and also has a valid data plan. But when inserted in Verizon Z10 it works only for Voice and text. The H+ is not constant at all. It continuously toggles from h+ to H+. When on wifi it works perfectly fine. Your help will be greatly appreciated. Thannks & Regards, Satej
Forums Advisor III
rat-7
Posts: 1,410
Registered: ‎04-19-2011
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 + Z30 + Playbook 64

Re: Z10 won't connect to network


satej_neel wrote:
Dear Sir, Can you help me also in this regards. I am also facing the same problem. I have got a Verizon Z10 which is unlocked for GSM. I am using it in India on Airtel. My Airtel sim works on other phones very well and also has a valid data plan. But when inserted in Verizon Z10 it works only for Voice and text. The H+ is not constant at all. It continuously toggles from h+ to H+. When on wifi it works perfectly fine. Your help will be greatly appreciated. Thannks & Regards, Satej

We need a little more information to be able to help you

1) what is the model number

2) what is the OS version

---------------------------------------------
Using the Playbook and the Z10 and the Z30 and loving them

Martin
Guru III
knottyrope
Posts: 30,785
Registered: ‎06-25-2008
My Device:

I'm rockin the BlackBerry Passport, Z30, Z10, Q10, BlackBerry Mini Stereo Speaker, 64 gig PlayBook, BlackBerry Wireless Headset HS-700

My Carrier: I am on AT&T. Please edit your Personal Profile with your DEVICE TYPE, DEVICE OS and Carrier

Re: Z10 won't connect to network


rat-7 wrote:

satej_neel wrote:
Dear Sir, Can you help me also in this regards. I am also facing the same problem. I have got a Verizon Z10 which is unlocked for GSM. I am using it in India on Airtel. My Airtel sim works on other phones very well and also has a valid data plan. But when inserted in Verizon Z10 it works only for Voice and text. The H+ is not constant at all. It continuously toggles from h+ to H+. When on wifi it works perfectly fine. Your help will be greatly appreciated. Thannks & Regards, Satej

We need a little more information to be able to help you

1) what is the model number

2) what is the OS version


posted answer here

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Z10/Work-quot-your-device-is-not-connected-to-a-ne...

 




Click here to Backup the data on your BlackBerry Device! It's important, and FREE!


Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up
Click to search the Knowledge Base at BTSC and click to Read The Fabulous Manuals

BESAdmin's, please make a signature with your BES environment info.


SIM Free BlackBerry Unlocking FAQ
Follow me on Twitter @knottyrope


Want to thank me? Buy my KnottyRope App here


BES 12 and BES 5.0.4 with Exchange 2010 and SQL 2012 Hyper V


New Developer
satej_neel
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎07-23-2012
My Device: 9520 Storm2

Re: Z10 won't connect to network

Dear Sir,

The model number is STL 100-4 and the software version is 10.1.02151 and radio version is 10.1.0.2152.

 

My little research says some where in the engineering mode it could be rectified. Seeking your kind help in this regards.