Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
GingerMabuti
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
My Device: Z10

Z10

I cannot configure the email accounts, am totally perplexed.  In years gone by, I would simply pop the sim into the new handset, log on to my ISP BB account and it would detect the new PIN/Device and I could transfer the accounts.  This does not seem to work, so i registered a new account, used the new PIN and IMEI and started from scratch, this did not work.  Finally, i tried to do it manually and no matter what I type in, it just tells the the servers are not responding (which is nonsense) and it still does not work, this is driving me nuts.  Can anybody help me?

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
streetcharm
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10

The new Z10/BB10 no longer uses that method.

 

What accounts are you trying to configure?

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
GingerMabuti
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10

mainly POP accounts and one IMAP, it just wont accept them

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
streetcharm
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10

have you already signed into the Blackberry ID on the phone itself?

Go to the Setup icon on the phone - Accounts - Then ADD ACCOUNT

 

Hope that helps

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
GingerMabuti
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10

yes i am logged in with my BB ID, i have somehow managed to configure one of my email accounts but not matter what i try, all others just tell me the servers are not responding.  I just dont know what else to do now, i have tried all different settings, including the settings from the previous BB.  I love the phone but this is just silly for it to be so tricky.

Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
streetcharm
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎02-10-2013
My Device: Blackberry Z10

Re: Z10

Are you setting them up on the phone itself or still trying to configure it online?

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
GingerMabuti
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-12-2013
My Device: Z10

Re: Z10

On phone, the online system afforded to me by my provider does not allow the Z10 to be configured that way.  

Please use plain text.