Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
intervalking
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: movistar

cannot connect to a data network

I have a verizon z10 and i am in colombia trying get my phone to connect to gsm. I have a working data plan and sim from movistar. Ive tried on other phones. Everything works on mz phone with the sim card too. Except the data connection. It just jumps from e to E every 5 secconds. Is there something im missing here? Mz phone is unlocked. Set for gsm. Im at my wits end! Any help is good help, tthank u!!!
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,038
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: cannot connect to a data network

Hi and Welcome to the Community!

With a strong carrier network signal (e.g., not merely WiFi), I suggest the following steps, in order, even if they seem redundant to what you have already tried (step 1 should result in a message coming to your BB...please wait for that before proceeding to the next step):

1) Register HRT

  • KB00510 How to register a BlackBerry smartphone with the wireless network
  • Please wait for one "registration" message to arrive

2) Reboot

  • Pre-BB10 Devices ONLY. With power ON, remove the back cover and pull out the battery. Wait about a minute then replace the battery and cover. Power up and wait patiently through the long reboot -- ~5 minutes.
  • BB10 Devices. Hold the top button down until the counter reaches zero. Wait for the device to be fully shut down (e.g., nothing at all displayed on the screen, no LED lights, etc.). Hold the top button until the red LED is lit. Wait through the full boot-up process. IF this fails, you can attempt the battery-pull method above, but it is normally NOT recommended unless nothing else works.
  • See if things have returned to good operation. Like all computing devices, BB's suffer from memory leaks and such...with a hard reboot being the best cure.

Hopefully that will get things going again for you! If not, then you should contact your mobile service provider for formal support.

Good luck!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
intervalking
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: movistar

Re: cannot connect to a data network

So I went ahead and tried to register. But it didnt do anything. Not even a message came back. I tried it with wifi and nothing either. Not a change at all. Every service provider I have talked to has said they don't know why it won't work because it is unlocked. I can't figure this craziness out. Everything works but the data connection. I bought a data plan and the sim works in other phones and not this one. It just goes between big E and small e. I don't know why anyone else hasn't had this problem. Confused and frustrated
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,038
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: cannot connect to a data network

Well, another issue could perhaps be the specific Z10 model you have...there are 4, and each are compatible with different carrier networks. Refer:

If, for example, you have an STL100-1, and your carrier data network is not compatible, then that could explain why your device won't work properly on their network.

 

You also could I suppose have a hardware problem...but to determine that, it needs to be able to be tested on a network that it is 100% compatible with. And, with hardware problems, only in-hand diagnosis is really of any value -- internet-distance diagnosis and OS/software level "fixes" aren't very useful for hardware issues.

 

Good luck!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
intervalking
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-21-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: movistar

Re: cannot connect to a data network

Well it worked great before I left the states. I checked and it's a stl 100-4. The only other idea I have is that all of the sim cards I have bought are cut from bigger ones. Tho I'm constantly assured that isn't a problem. Just the fact I haven't even seen a hint of a data connection stumps me. Time to look for a blackberry wiz down here. (probably doesn't exist)
Please use plain text.
Hall of Famer II
sdgardne
Posts: 48,038
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30, Z10 & Q10 (10.2.2.1531), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: cannot connect to a data network


intervalking wrote:
Well it worked great before I left the states. I checked and it's a stl 100-4.

That means that it's compatible with whatever network in the states you used it on...but that says nothing about if it's compatible with the network you are now trying to use it on. You need to take those specifications to the carrier and see if your device is indeed at all compatible with their network. If it's not, then the diagnostic process is complete.


intervalking wrote:
The only other idea I have is that all of the sim cards I have bought are cut from bigger ones. Tho I'm constantly assured that isn't a problem.

I never recommend using cut SIM cards. I know folks who have no issues, and others who can never get it right. I recommend obtaining a properly sized card, made to the required spec at it's time of manufacture, without any alterations afterwards.


Just the fact I haven't even seen a hint of a data connection stumps me.

It could be as simple as the device model not being compatible with the network, or the SIM being cut inadequately to function in the device. At this internet-distance, it's impossible to know for sure.


intervalking wrote:
Time to look for a blackberry wiz down here. (probably doesn't exist)

Indeed.

 

Good luck!


Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.