Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
Contributor
wilden160
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: z10

changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

I was on 3G orange and have been upgraded to 4G for free on  EE (same company) Have not used the phone any differently since change and added no more apps etc. Suddenly i am flying through my data usage of which i hardly used before. Only use it for google etc so not heavy useage. I use approx 100meg a month. I have now used 400 in 2 weeks with little usage, to me this is a lot of data for nothing.

Any ideas anyone??

 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,603
Likes: 23,094
Solutions: 5,950
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

It's a fact that the Z10 will use about 4x the data of other older BlackBerrys on the traditional BIS network. You're not using BIS any longer and no compressed data.

 

You're seeing what we've all seen.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
wilden160
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: z10

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

havnt changed the phone, still on the z10. just upgraded the sim to 4G.

shouldnt be an issue....

 

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,603
Likes: 23,094
Solutions: 5,950
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

Yea, it will be an issue.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Contributor
wilden160
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: z10

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

how come? it wasnt using BIS on 3G so why should it use more data on the 4G?

Regards.

Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,603
Likes: 23,094
Solutions: 5,950
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.


wilden160 wrote:

how come? it wasnt using BIS on 3G so why should it use more data on the 4G?

Regards.


I don't know why it's showing more on 4g than 3g, but it is a face that the Z10 uses more data.

 

If you don't feel the data usage is correct, you should confer with your mobile provider on this.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
Developer
Innovatology
Posts: 1,280
Registered: ‎03-03-2011
My Device: Playbook, Z10, Q10, Z30 with Files & Folders and Orbit of course

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

@JSanders: the original question was not about Z10 vs older BB's, or non-BIS vs BIS.

 

A Z10 on 4G should not consume more data than a Z10 on 3G.

 

Did you perhaps update your OS or do a reinstall after switching to the 4G SIM?

Files & Folders, the unified file & cloud manager for PlayBook and BB10 with SkyDrive, SugarSync, Box, Dropbox, Google Drive, Google Docs. Free 3-day trial! - Jon Webb - Innovatology - Utrecht, Netherlands
Please use plain text.
JSanders
Posts: 85,603
Likes: 23,094
Solutions: 5,950
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Passport • Z30 • Z10 • Torch9850 • Playbook
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

I did read and understand that.

 

However, I suspect something wasn't working right when he was on 3G, hence the lack of data usage on 3G. But what was happening on 3G is past now, and impossible to troubleshoot.




1. If any post helps you please click the Like Button below the post(s) that helped you.
2. Please resolve your thread by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
3. Install free BlackBerry Protect today for backups of contacts and data.
4. Guide to Unlocking your BlackBerry & Unlock Codes


Join our BBM Channels (Beta)
BlackBerry Support Forums Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
Please use plain text.
New Member
Paulver
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-12-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

Yes, I experience the same. Mainly on spam and other marketing mails, the content is more developed than before (especially the pictures).
Please use plain text.
Contributor
wilden160
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-03-2013
My Device: z10

Re: changed to 4G, data usage gone through roof.

Phone had no troubles on 3G unlike a lot of other users and the battery lasts full day and night. Get the same on 4G and phone works the same. End of the day its a phone that I can Google now and again on. I don't want to pay for an expensive data plan for the same use just cos on 4G. It's fast but not worth more money just to google.
Havant been able to do picture messaging since change but that should be sorted soon by EE.
Please use plain text.