Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
hmassel
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: petro canada mobility

z10 engineering screen apn entry

I have a factory unlocked z10. My carrier is Petro Canada Mob. I have no Internet or text while off wifi. Petro help said to change APN settings which I already knew. Use same sim card as I had in BlackBerry Bold and all worked. I am in the engineering screen and still can't change APN. I can hi light it but that is it. Help? Thanks in advance.
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: 8520 * Z10 * Q10 * Z30
My Carrier: 8.ta

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

Hi there,

 

To get to the APN Settings you swipe down to bring up Settings, Network Connections, Mobile Network, at the bottom it should show you "APN" gear, tap on it and see if you can change the APN settings on that screen.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
hmassel
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: petro canada mobility

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

It's greed out. Only way is to go into engineering screen which I am.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
hmassel
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: petro canada mobility

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

I am way ahead of that. APN greyed out. That's why I'm in the engineering screen
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: 8520 * Z10 * Q10 * Z30
My Carrier: 8.ta

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

Any reason why the carrier cannot help from the normal APN settings or is it they cannot provide these? If you cannot access from engineering screen that's a problem, most times if you could access it then it refuses to save the input let's wait for other opinion.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
hmassel
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: petro canada mobility

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

They said for me to change settings. I am in contact with someone at BlackBerry. I am in Waterloo :-)
Yes let's see where this goes..thanks
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
lapn
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-08-2013
My Device: Z10; bb 9360 curve
My Carrier: Petro Mobility

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

[ Edited ]

Any luck contacting blackberry?. I am also confused as to why I cannot alter the APN.  I have an unlocked phone, let me use it!

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
hmassel
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
My Device: z10
My Carrier: petro canada mobility

Re: z10 engineering screen apn entry

My friend is somewhat baffled. I got a Wind mobile sim card and can access APN normally. So it appears that in this instance it is the carriers problem. Now perhaps BlackBerry could do something in an update. I am pretty sure it is because Petro, PC, Speak out are a 3rd party carrier. So until one or the other changes it looks like I am looking for another carrier. I'm soon disappointed. 

Please use plain text.