Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
geeconnolly
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-25-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: o2

z10 imei

Is it possible to change imei on bb z10 . I bought it on eBay and have been ripped off. Thanks
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 6,089
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: z10 imei

While it is possible if you have recieved a stolen phone you should try and return it to its rightful owner.


If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
geeconnolly
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-25-2014
My Device: z10
My Carrier: o2

Re: z10 imei

Thank you but that's not the answer I was looking for I'm out of pocket .
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBSJdev
Posts: 6,089
Registered: ‎07-05-2012
My Device: Playbook, Z10 LE, Dev Alpha C
My Carrier: Orange

Re: z10 imei

eBay have a returns policy and issue resolution why can't you pursue that avenue?

If you've been helped click on Like Button, if you've been saved buy the app. :smileyhappy:

Developer of stokLocker, Sympatico and Super Sentences.
Please use plain text.
Guru I
John_Clark
Posts: 15,117
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, Z10 and Q10 w/OS 10.3.0.1052; PlayBook w/OS 2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: at&t

Re: z10 imei

There is no way to change an IMEI that I'm aware of. It is hard-coded to the device. If it's been marked as stolen then your only course of action is with the eBay seller or eBay just as suggested.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Please thank those who help you by clicking the "Like" button at the bottom of the post that helped you.
2. If your issue has been solved, please resolve it by marking the post "Solution?" which solved it for you!
Please use plain text.