Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z10

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-05-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: vodafone

z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

Hi,

 

I have Black berry  Z10, with vodafone connection Blackberry plac 899.

 

I am facing problem with internet browising , its not connecting even i have taken data plan also internet is not working, the vodafone customer care guys dont have solution, they have tried saveral ways.( APN settings etc)

 

FYI: with WIFI its working fine, but its not working for mobile data.

 

Please help on this .

Forums Advisor II
Posts: 915
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

Which version Z10 do you have?
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-05-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

[ Edited ]

software release : 10.1.0.2039

OS version 10.1.0.2151

Build ID: 553354

 

It's a Verizon factory unlocked mobile.

Forums Advisor II
Posts: 915
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

If Verizon you are running the STL-100-4. By Plac 899 I assume you mean plan 899? I have read that this model seems to work well on GSM networks in India (the CDMA side will not). However, be sure your carrier does not have you on a BIS plan (as for older BBerry phones) as BIS will not work with the series 10 and later phones.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-05-2013
My Device: Z10
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

Thank you for Replay, we also thought like that only in that case only my office guys send these phones to me.

 

but unfortunately it was not working vodafone guys tried so many ways but its not working, i have restored factroy settings also .

 

with WIFI its working fine.

 

i have tried another way Like we have insterted my simcard in local Z10 blackberry also then also its not working, the same sim i have instered in my old (black berry curve 8520) its working all fuctions.

 

 

Forums Advisor II
Posts: 915
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

OK, but did you ask them if they have you on a BIS plan? Your older phone will work with BIS, not your Z10. Also, double check your frequencies, but I doubt that should be an issue. If the APN settings they gave you are correct, perhaps you will need to try a security wipe. I presume you can call in and out?
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
My Device: Z10 STL100-4
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

Hi Scrannel, I am seeing this post and please i also had the same proble. As you told BIS doesnt work for blackberry in india. I do have the same Z10 which is verizon unlocked and not working. I spoke to the carrier provider and even did security wipe nothing seems to be working.

 

My friends have two Q10's  which are from verizon and they are working fine here with the same carrier Airtel. They are also of 10 OS, 

 

In the erlier reply you talked about some change in frequensis, That might be the cause, can you tell me how to adjust them if possible?

Kranthi Singamsetty
Forums Advisor II
Posts: 915
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

[ Edited ]

What I was concerned about was that the frequency range of the phones matched that of the carrier. However, if you Verizon Q phones are working, so should the Z10s. Which brings us back to the APN numbers: are they the same on your Qs as on the Z10s?

New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-06-2013
My Device: Z10 STL100-4
My Carrier: Airtel

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

Yes, in APN settings we used same as airtelgprs.com. But still z10's are not connecting

Kranthi Singamsetty
Forums Advisor II
Posts: 915
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Z10 10.2.1.3247
My Carrier: T-Mo USA

Re: z10 internet not working in india (vijayawada) Andhrapradesh

[ Edited ]

Please have a look at this post and see if what is suggested here works. 
" Open escreen
Select 3GPP Radio > Utilities
Press on "PRESS" button in PS Attach"

http://supportforums.blackberry.com/t5/BlackBerry-Z10/APN-setting-on-the-BB-z10/td-p/2194047/page/17

Also, as JSanders points out, the 100-1 model phone is best for your region.