Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

BlackBerry® Z30

Reply
New Contributor
whsmith
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-03-2013
My Device: Z30

Remote Access to Computer

[ Edited ]

Hi.....more questions.

I have downloaded Blackberry Link, attached Z30 and set up my system requesting remote access etc.  When I disconnect my phone BBLink says my Z30 is disconnected. Both computer and phone are connected to WiFi. My computer has Windows Vista and my Z30 Does NOT have a SD card (if that is required.....???)  Both computer and phone have been rebooted.  My (tekkie) friend has a Z10 and his works flawlessly with file manager app.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Developer
vmisirlis
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
My Device: Q5

Re: Remote Access to Computer

can you please point out the main problem? you dont need an sd card in order to do that

New Contributor
whsmith
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-03-2013
My Device: Z30

Re: Remote Access to Computer

Sorry, Didn't mean to confuse......

Basically I cannot get remote access to work (my z30 will not communicate with my computers unless I am hard wired)  I have two laptops (1 operating Windows Vista and the other Windows 7) and they both will not connect to my Z30

Developer
vmisirlis
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
My Device: Q5

Re: Remote Access to Computer

Hmm that's wierd... have you checked for any settings? also you can enable the developer mode just to be sure :smileywink:
New Contributor
whsmith
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-03-2013
My Device: Z30

Re: Remote Access to Computer

I have checked settings, contacted my service provider & followed all instructions including deleting and reinstalling BBLink numerous times, changing computer name ID (which for some reason has been the solution to other individuals problem) with no resolution. A friend of mine has a Z10 and he has the remote access working but he had to do numerous actions (like I previously mentioned) and then one day it just started working.

 

Do you have it up and running on a Z30?

Developer
vmisirlis
Posts: 741
Registered: ‎10-06-2013
My Device: Q5

Re: Remote Access to Computer

I have it for z10... didn't have a problem from the start