Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Desktop Software for PC

Reply
Visitor
Kismet
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Roxio does not recognize device

When i open up Roxio media manager, i get the error "there is no device connected. please connect your device in order to view its contents"  My 8310 is plugged into a USB port.  Thank you.
Please use plain text.
Regular Contributor
Ben
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Roxio does not recognize device

Do you have Mass Storage Mode enabled?  If not, try enabling it.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Steve-hose
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Roxio does not recognize device

I have 4.3, can sync/load, mass storage enabled, can cut and paste from WIndows Explorer, tether.  Roxio still does not recognize my device.  This is a common problems on other boards also.  ANy other suggestions?
AT&T 8310
Please use plain text.
New Member
ramabama
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-03-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Roxio does not recognize device

I just purchased the pearl 8120 and am having the same problem.  All applications on the desktop software recognize my phone, but not the roxio media manager.  Any help?
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jdimatteo2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Roxio does not recognize device

I'm having the same problem!  Where can I find the mass storage option to enable it?  Maybe this will do it.  Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
MrVideo
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-12-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Roxio does not recognize device

[ Edited ]
Quote: Where can I find the mass storage option to enable it?

 

On the 8830 it is under Option->Media Card

 

When I start media manager I do not get any devices at all.  I'm beginning to believe that one has to have a mcroSD card in the phone before a device will be listed.  If that is the case, then I do not know why I don't have any devices listed, as I have mine phone enable. 

Message Edited by MrVideo on 04-12-2008 11:18 PM
Please use plain text.