Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Desktop Software for PC

Reply
New Member
alex499
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

...configure synchronization settings.  Please ensure that you are able to connect to the Internet and try again.

 

I am trying to install Blackberry Desktop 4.6.  When I try to sync or setup sync I get the above message.  The computer I am trying to install it on is not connected to the internet.

 

It is probably some stupid mistake when setting up that I got wrong, but some help would be greatly appreciated.

 

Thanks in advance.

Please use plain text.
Guru I
Bifocals
Posts: 16,194
Registered: ‎07-23-2008
My Device: Torch 9850/ Playbook
My Carrier: VerizonWireless

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

Hi and welcome to the forums!

No you didn't make a mistake, the DM needs the internet to check for updates automatically, and if you have Media manager, it has to register in install, and I believe it has to check for updates as well. I have just worked for about three days with a user off and on,

and I cannot find how to fix this. I even took apart my deskmanager, to see if I could manually check for updates. Both I and the user have the internet, I'm not sure what is causing his issue,

So in your case, it's annoying but valid, as your do not have the Internet.

Sorry, wish I had better news!

 

If you need more information, please ask

!If not, please resolve the post using the options by the kudos’ star.

Just check the post that had your answer!

Thanks 

 

Click Accept as Solution for posts that have solved your issue(s)!
Be sure to click Like! for those who have helped you.

Install BlackBerry Protect it's a free application designed to help find your lost BlackBerry smartphone, and keep the information on it secure.

Follow Bifocals on Twitter

Please use plain text.
New Member
RanchoComputers
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-06-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

I had the same problem using DM 4.5. I disabled the McAfee firewall on the laptop. The desktop app was then able to access the internet and continued as it should have.

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
sv_ted
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

This problem is driving me crazy! I had DM4.3 working fine. I upgraded to DM4.6 and now cannot sync. My computer (XP) does have an internet connection but SYNC says it does not. I am able to access the internet from the main DM screen to search for updates. I have tried:

 

- Ensuring that the previous DM4.3 was completely removed

- Uninstalling and re-installing DM4.6 many times

- Turning off my McAfee firewall (the windows firewall is already off)

- Following the instructions here http://forums.crackberry.com/f2/how-fix-desktop-manager-error-1904-a-54700/ (I did receive the 4 "failed to register" errors during install and had to manually register the DLL's)

 

I have researched the problem and apparently it is very common but I have not found any solution that works for me. Does anyone have any suggestions?

 

 

Please use plain text.
Guru I
Xandrex
Posts: 18,380
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 10.1.0.2312 / Playbook 2.1 / 8900 5.0
My Carrier: Vodafone France (SFR) & B&You

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

are you sure you disabled all the firewalls on your PC ?
including sometimes the antivirus ?



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Please use plain text.
Contributor
sv_ted
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

Thanks for looking.

 

Yes I am sure that the firewall and virus protection were disabled. I did a complete removal of Norton (which I used to run) and turned off both McAfee (which I now run) and the Windows firewalls.

 

It is strange that I can click on "Check for updates" in DM and it will open a web window but Synchronize says I don't have an internet connection.

 

Ted

Please use plain text.
Guru I
Xandrex
Posts: 18,380
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 10.1.0.2312 / Playbook 2.1 / 8900 5.0
My Carrier: Vodafone France (SFR) & B&You

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

bifocals will certainly get the proper answer for you... in the meantime, maybe you need to be full administrator to use it (if you are using Windows Vista)



The search box on top-right of this page is your true friend, and the public Knowledge Base too:
Please use plain text.
Contributor
sv_ted
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎10-09-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

I hope bifocals can help.

 

Yes, my account is administrator and I am using XP.

 

Ted

Please use plain text.
jij
Contributor
jij
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-31-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

has anyone been able to figure out how to allow this without having an active internet connection? Where is it trying to connect to activate? I have users that need to sync with groupwise, but dont have a live internet connection to do the first sync with.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
BBsingh
Posts: 1,546
Registered: ‎04-01-2008
My Device: 8120, Storm, 8200

Re: The computer must be connected to the Internet in order to initially

its looking to upgrade vendor.xml and device.xml files.
*****************************************************************************
Click on KUDOS to appreciate our efforts and mark the thread RESOLVED if your issue is resolved.
Please use plain text.