Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Desktop Software for PC

Reply
Contributor
john111
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-19-2009
My Device: curve 8320
My Carrier: 0range

app loader

Hi,

I am trying to load OS to Blackberry 7230 device ( error 507). but the message I get on PC whilst trying to load is "A newer version of the Application Loader is required to load the system software on this device [A:0x00000008]". I have Desktop manager 7.1 ( which it says is the latest). What else can I do. I tried loading through command prompt with same result.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
daemonbsd
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
My Device: Blackberry 9800 Torch
My Carrier: Beeline

Re: app loader

i have the same phone

same error 507

and i cannot load os to 7230

because same erroe ox000000000008

help

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
FrankieS
Posts: 2,795
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 smartphone

Re: app loader

Hello,

 

What version of Windows® OS do you have? Please try verifying that the Application Loader does not need to be updated by navigating to www.blackberry.com/update via a computer browser and checking for updates.

If no updates to Application Loader are required, please try downloading and installing the BlackBerry® Device Software on your computer before trying to do the software reload again. You can download it from your wireless provider's site in this list. http://bbry.lv/O7ERyD

 

Hope this helps.


-FS


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
Contributor
john111
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-19-2009
My Device: curve 8320
My Carrier: 0range

Re: app loader

Hi, thanks for the reply.

My pc is operating Windows 7 64 bit. My Blackberry Desktop is 7.1.

i have downloaded the original device OS vers. and the latest and tried to load through desktop and by loader alone, but still get this message. it appears to start reading but then the above error message. The battery appears ok, but I am waiting on a new one very soon, just to be sure.

Now when trying to load via dsktop it says update to  device unrecognised failed check internet connection. Internet connection is ok.

Baffled am I

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
FrankieS
Posts: 2,795
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 smartphone

Re: app loader

Hey john111,

 

Do you have a backup of your BlackBerry® smartphone? If so, you may want to start the BlackBerry® Device Software reload without the battery inserted to force it to connect. 

Either of the following KB articles will provide the steps to force detection.
If you are using a Windows® computer: http://bbry.lv/L13o3O
If you are using a Mac: http://bbry.lv/NtreH7

Please note that this process will remove all personal data and applications from the BlackBerry smartphone.

 

Hope this helps.


-FS


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
Contributor
john111
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-19-2009
My Device: curve 8320
My Carrier: 0range

Re: app loader

Hi, When using desktop, once I connect usb cable i get an error "blackberry desktop software device information update failed. Please verify you have a valid internet connection".

When I try direct from apploader, I get error "unable to connect to device".

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
FrankieS
Posts: 2,795
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 smartphone

Re: app loader

Hey john111,

 

When you try to force the detection using Application Loader, do you have the battery removed? Do you receive the connection error immediately or does the software reload start and then give the unable to connect error message?

 

Thanks.


-FS


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
Contributor
john111
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-19-2009
My Device: curve 8320
My Carrier: 0range

Re: app loader

When running from app loader, it reads device info (ticking two boxes as it progresses) then it says connecting to device. After a wait of so
E time it comes back with the error message.
John
Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
FrankieS
Posts: 2,795
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
My Device: BlackBerry Z10 smartphone

Re: app loader

Hi john111,

 

Try doing the application load again, this time leaving the battery out until the application load reaches "Wating for Device Initialization". Then reinsert the battery and see if the application load completes.

 

Thanks.


-FS


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on Twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
Contributor
john111
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎12-19-2009
My Device: curve 8320
My Carrier: 0range

Re: app loader

I tried direct from apploader as you suggested. As soon as I pressed next, following the connection port number. It came back with " could not connect to device.

With the batterry in I get as far as " Device Application selection" blackberry 4.0.2 System software is ticked.

it the opens another window to say it will be loaded then starts, but fails at first section " connecting to JVM

Please use plain text.