If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Desktop Software for PC

Reply
New Contributor
gelgamesh
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: bold

bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

Hi

I update my bold9700 softwere from v 5 to 6.6.0.236. and when I restore my backup files

It back to my phone succesfully but after that the phone cannot connect. To any pc

I try every thing .. Wipping. Many times

Icant charge but I use "engeniry screen" to do "force ac" and it charge ok


But stell dosnt connect to any pc

I am from iraq and no "bb service center " here

Plz I need a help
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: 8520 * Z10 * Q10 * Z30
My Carrier: 8.ta

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

In your device options can you check if Mass Storage Mode is enabled. Does it charge via USB if you connect to PC? Also if you have the latest desktop software you can try to connect to PC via Bluetooth & see if that works.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
gelgamesh
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: bold

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

Thank for replay and I hope you stell with me to slove this proplem becose I went to baghdad( 130km) yesterday for this proplem

Mass storage is enable and desktop manager can't see my device becouse the wendous can't see it

But in blotouth. My pc see the bb and bb see my pc but every device give me defferent number when I try to pair beteen them
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
gelgamesh
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: bold

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

In additional .. In ( engenery secreen ) I get ( drm not availeble )

And when I see in defferent bb 9700 I see it writ ( jenus drm availeble ) !
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: 8520 * Z10 * Q10 * Z30
My Carrier: 8.ta

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

Did you do the software upgrade yourself? If so I suggest you reload the OS using your PC and see if this solves the problem. If you do not have the OS you can download Click Here, the alternative would be to try and reload the OS using Apploader method, you can Click Here to get instructions on how to do it.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
gelgamesh
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: bold

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

The device charging when I do ( force ac )

The loader and bb desktop and endows cannot see the bb
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
gelgamesh
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: bold

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

In this method. There are not bold 9700

I download. 9790 is it ok ?

Yes I do upgrade my self

But remember that windos cannot see th bb
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: 8520 * Z10 * Q10 * Z30
My Carrier: 8.ta

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

There is 9700 check under 9780 I can see it from my side. Once you got the software on your PC then we can see if the Apploader will pick your Device PIN.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
gelgamesh
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
My Device: bold 9700
My Carrier: bold

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

But this is for vodafone and I am on iraq (asia cell ) company

Is it ok ?
Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
runyamhere
Posts: 236
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: 8520 * Z10 * Q10 * Z30
My Carrier: 8.ta

Re: bold 9700 dosnt connect to pc after restore the backup !

Yes it will work because its multi-language, you just picke the language you want, on the second link with how to upgrade via apploader it will show you how to delete the Vendor.xml file which identifies the network. However if your phone is on contract you might want to check with the company before installing or else they might make the warranty unusable.

Please use plain text.