Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
New Contributor
jess90
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Rogers

Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

[ Edited ]

Hey,

 

For some reason, my check-ins are set to "Only Me" (or "Myself & anyone tagged" if I tag people). My privacy setting for status updates works consistently with my normal privacy settings. I'm not sure why the check-ins are private

 

I've tried changing the privacy settings through my Blackberry and on my computer, but nothing I've done seems to work. Hope someone can help me!

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Forums Veteran I
Ronbob
Posts: 1,847
Registered: ‎12-20-2011
My Device: Playbook 2.1/ Torch9860 OS7.1.0.746
My Carrier: Globe

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Location Sharing in Facebook is also considered as Sharing so if you go to privacy settings in Facebook, go to Sharing on Facebook and edit the appropriate settings.

Goodluck


Ron
...........................................................................................................................................................
Click "Accept as Solution" if your problem is solved. To give thanks, click thumbs up :smileyhappy:

Blackberry Battery Saving Tips | Follow me on Twitter

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jess90
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Just checked it out and it seems to have been enabled this whole time. Is there another solution?

Thanks!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jess90
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Hi,

 

Does anybody else have a solution?

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
jess90
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-20-2012
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

I recently checked in with an iPhone and iPod Touch with much success. My Blackberry, on the other hand, .... still doesn't work.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
wondervenus
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-31-2012
My Device: Bold 9900
My Carrier: Du

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Same here... check in is set to ONLY ME... Photo posting set also to ONLY ME... I checked in on iPhone and Android Device... VOILA, the check in and photo posted ALL SET TO FRIEND (as per my FB Privacy Setting...

What is happening to Blackberry FB App?

I am not ready to give up my blackberry, I just cant!!!
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
weekel1983
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-24-2011
My Device: Curve 9360
My Carrier: Orange

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Has anyone found a solution to this problem yet? I am still having trouble with it

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jho51e
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-20-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: 3 Australia

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Bump.. Solution anyone? I'm on the same boat. I have looked in all my settings and there is no app setting for Facebook for BB for me to change..
Please use plain text.
New Member
rakitha92
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-18-2012
My Device: curve 9320
My Carrier: Etisalat

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

I had the same problem.
Go to privacy settings on facebook
Click on edit settings on the Ads, Apps and Websites row

You will see the privacy settings for ''Old versions of Facebook for mobile'' set as ''Only me''. Change that to you preferable settings :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
rdenzel
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
My Device: 9930
My Carrier: sprint

Re: Facebook check-ins set to "Only Me"

Rakitha92,

 

Thank you! This has been a problem for a while now! Who would EVER look in that spot? 

 

It's fixed for me, but the big question is how did it get set that way in the first place? It USED to check in fine, and only recently switched to 'only me' without my ever going into that part of the settings.

 

Thanks again!

 

Roland

Please use plain text.