Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

Reply
Community Manager (Retired)
MichelleK
Posts: 585
Registered: ‎03-17-2009
My Device: Blackberry Bold
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: RIM is listening

[ Edited ]
I know it may not feel as though we are getting to all of your questions, but behind the scenes we do have a team of BlackBerry Technical Advisors who are answering questions and resolving issues. Please do be patient and I am sure the wrinkles will be ironed out soon!  Remember to do a search on the board as there are many duplicate questions, and even duplicate boards at this time – so perhaps your question has already been answered by a BlackBerry Technical Advisor or by the community.  

Thanks for all your input on this thread,

 Michelle

Community Manager

Message Edited by MichelleK on 04-01-2009 05:06 PM
<


-mk


 


Come follow your BlackBerry Technical Team on twitter! @BlackBerryHelp


Be sure to click Kudos! for those who have helped you.

Click Solution? for posts that have solved your issue(s)!



Please use plain text.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: RIM is listening

I am having problems in download process. It says I dont meet the system requirements, yet I do meet every single one. I am using a curve 8320 on tmobile and am using os 4.5.0.81. I am also in the US. Please help
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
kennetha_zulian
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
My Device: Pearl 8130

Re: RIM is listening

I see that someone posted a thread about getting an error about Local Connection Timed Out after 130000 or 140000 but nobody replied to that thread, has there been any resolution to this. I have a BlackBerry Pearl 8130.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
dshade69
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: RIM is listening

Ok, possible fix (but not mine, this is from crackberry forums):

 

Temporary FIX!!!!!

I remembered this when it came to Slacker first coming out...

If you go into service books and delete Desktop [IPPP], then try App world again it will work!

For those of you who don't know go to Options>Advanced Options>Service Books, its its in there, good luck and happy surfing!

 

I set up BES again and was no longer able to use the app world, doing this fix allowed it to work again. 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
kennetha_zulian
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-14-2009
My Device: Pearl 8130

Re: RIM is listening

The Desktop service books are for those who are on a BES (BlackBerry Enterprise Server) the only other time you would see desktop service books is if Desktop Redirector is installed on a computer or if the device was previously on a BES in which the BES service books were not removed.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
martincdavies
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: RIM is listening

What is the impact of deleting the Desktop [IPPP]. I am on a corporate BES.
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
dshade69
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: RIM is listening

The official description:

 

Contains information that is required to use and browse the Internet using the BlackBerry® Mobile Data System (BlackBerry MDS).

 

Now what that actually means...doesn't seem to mean a thing to me except to keep me from connecting to the app world.  I can browse the internet fine, all my apps work. 

Please use plain text.
BlackBerry Technical Advisor (Retired)
BBerryDragon
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎03-27-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: RIM is listening

[ Edited ]

I found in the BlackBerry Knowledge base an article that talks about the Desktop [IPPP], I hope it helps:

 

www.blackberry.com/btsc/KB03151

 

 

Message Edited by BBerryDragon on 04-01-2009 06:56 PM
Please use plain text.
Visitor
keebler0617
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

NO CATEGORIES LISTED IN GAMES SECTION....

I am having a problem w/ my App World games. I am a Storm user and under the games it lists that there are 120 games but when I click on it there are NO categories. The only game that shows up is a South Park game. Thats it!!

 

Everything else seems to be working fine though. Any ideas??????

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
ogladoun10
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: NO CATEGORIES LISTED IN GAMES SECTION....

Same thing here.
Please use plain text.