Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Downloaded applications

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-30-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Movistar
Accepted Solution

EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

There is a problem with this app.  On my computer, I browse AppStore for Applications. If you follow instructions to get it (free App)  RIM webstore asks you to  enter an  email so it goes to your phone.  I get the link on my phone BUT  the app never downloads, it freezes there.

If I search directly on my BB 9700 using AppWorld App,  I can not find the app, even though is listed at http://appworld.blackberry.com/webstore/content/8426

I got the App directly from AVTech but my APN blackberry. net  (Provider Movistar Ecuador) gives me a “Connection Failed” error as soon as I try to use the App.

Please,  someone  at RIM   clarify what is really happening???? I can not used it  but it is suppose to be approved by RIM.

 

Any comments ?

Hall of Famer II
Posts: 50,922
Registered: ‎11-28-2008
My Device: Z30/Z10/Q10 (10.3.1.2582), Playbook (2.1.0.1526)
My Carrier: TMobile USA

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Hi and Welcome to the Forums!

 

Firstly -- your request, posted to these forums, will not be dealt with by RIM. These forums are not a user-to/from-RIM support portal. Rather, they are a user-to-user community of folks trying to help out other folks as best they can. All formal support is obtained via the carriers and authorized resellers.

 

As for your issue, the web-catalog is all inclusive. The on-device catalog is filtered for only those apps that the developer has properly certified to RIM as being compatible with your specific BB model. Given that it does not display in the on-device catalog, I'd say that the developer has not completed their steps to have it show for you. The developer needs to work with RIM (via their dedicated channel into RIM) to resolve the problem with it not showing on the device (assuming it is even supposed to).

 

Good luck!




Occam's Razor nearly always applies when troubleshooting technology issues!
If anyone has been helpful to you, please show your appreciation by clicking the button inside of their post. Please click here and read, along with the threads to which it links, for helpful information to guide you as you proceed. I always recommend that you treat your BlackBerry like any other computing device, including using a regular backup schedule...click here for an article with instructions.
Join our BBM Channels
BSCF General Channel
PIN: C0001B7B4   Display/Scan Bar Code
Knowledge Base Updates
PIN: C0005A9AA   Display/Scan Bar Code
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-30-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Thanks for your comment. I wrote to the guys at Avtech (makers of the DVR´s) so they can fix issues with RIM ASAP.  The DVR´s are sold with the promise that they can connect over 3G networks  using their app and Blackberry Smartphone’s, which is indeed a very nice feature. It works Ok using WIFI.


The APN sent with the  Service Book on my phone  is blackberry.net. I´m pretty sure there is a block for non- certify app´s.


Hope they get approved soon!!


Have a good weekend

 

 

 

 

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Hi,

did you get any feedback from AVTECH ?

I have also installed EagleEyes 1.2.1 (dirctly from their homepage) and have the same problems.

I have written also an emai, but did not get any respsonse yet.

 

kuzco

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-30-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Not at all. They are not responding my emails

 

GCU

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-18-2010
My Device: Bold 9700

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

[ Edited ]

Hi,

I got an answer :-) to my question of EE 1.2.1.

It is mandatory to set the APN.

Now it is working on my Bold9700. Unfortunaltely it is not possible to change the channel when connection with AP. However it is working when connecting via WiFi.

 

Check APN info on http://forums.pinstack.com/f24/tcp_apn_wap_gateway_port_carrier_settings-360/ or asked your provider for more info.

 

After that go to settings/advOptions/TCPIP and change entries for APN.

 

 

Have you done it ?

 

regards

kuzco

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-30-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Hi

WIFI no problem since day 1.

 

The problem is when trying to connect via 3G or GPRSAvTech has not fulfill RIM requirements in order to let the app work on the network.

 

Remember, the APN comes from the carrier. Even  if you change it, the carrier´s APN is the one that works. In many (dozens)  countries  the APN that comes with the service is blackberry.net.   You can pay extra to set up a different APN with your local carrier but it is not guarantee that it will work. I have not test it, but thats not the way it should be done! since I´m already paying for Internet service.

 

I have tried another app for a different service and I had the same issue. The app writer told me exactly same  story ......"I have not fulfill RIM requirements in order to let the app work on the network."

 

Best

 

LK

Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Avtech supported here also Total Control Blackberry AVTECH Solution

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-30-2010
My Device: 9700
My Carrier: Movistar

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

Thanks, but I does not work with 3G. Same issue as EaglesEye

Developer
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎09-17-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: EagleEyes Lite from AVTECH

works fine on 3g.  tested on my blackberry directly via cellular with the demo avtech on our website.