Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

[0.0] at the start of each line in eclipse debug output

I installed Eclipse 3.6 + Plugin 1.3 yesterday to see what was changed. So far everything works fine, with the exception of this issue:

 

The BB debugger writes [0.0] at the start of each line. And additionally after ~100 characters in the same line.

The output looks like this:

 

[0.0] [AppWorld] - 09/15 10:04:32 DEBUG Updater run() Update completed at: Thu Sep 15 10:04:32 America[0.0] /New_York 2011
[0.0] [AppWorld] - 09/15 10:04:32 INFO Updater rescheduleUpdateTime() Attempting to schedule Next Upda[0.0] te at Fri Sep 16 10:05:32 America/New_York 2011

 

this is very annoying when i have xml output in the console (for example a soap reply) as i cannot copy the text to an xml editor.

 

the 1.1 plugin does not do these timestamps(?).

 

Is it possible to disable them, or at least get them to appear only at the beginning of a line?

Or do i have to file a jira bug report? 

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
mreed
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎07-16-2008
My Device: ಠ_ಠ

Re: [0.0] at the start of each line in eclipse debug output

AFAIK there is no disable for it unless you want to try and edit the Class file in the JDWP JAR. I don't remember which class had it (yea, it's a failed timestamp), but I can find out if you want to go that route.

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: [0.0] at the start of each line in eclipse debug output

i was just about to write you a PM :smileyhappy:

Strange that my trusty 3.5 eclipsewith 1.1 plugin does not do it.
Off to Jira, then, maybe it will be fixed in a year or two :smileyhappy:

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: [0.0] at the start of each line in eclipse debug output

created
https://www.blackberry.com/jira/browse/TOOL-297

(i guess you have to ask Mark to make it visible, seems jira entries are not public by default)
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Contributor
dexy
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-26-2010
My Device: Blackberry 9700
My Carrier: Tmobile

Re: [0.0] at the start of each line in eclipse debug output

Hey, did you ever solve this problem? I'm seeing it on mine as well. I'm running eclipse 4.2(juno)

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,947
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: [0.0] at the start of each line in eclipse debug output

well, you can look it up yourself:
Bug
Status: Triage (Closed)
Resolution: Unresolved

gbeukeboom added a comment - 16/Sep/11 12:47 PM
Thanks Simon,

This was already logged with Development and I have linked it to this Issue Tracker Item.

Cheers,
Garett


I guess now that the whole IDE is open source they won't fix it themselves anymore.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.