Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Developer
rab
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎07-22-2008
My Device: Not Specified

APN settings

Is there any API that allows me to read, from my application, the APN settings that show under options-Advanced-TCP? 

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,379
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: APN settings

No, but if you use the deviceside=true parameter to force a direct TCP connection it will connect over the APN the user has set under Options, (Advanced Options), TCP.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
rab
Posts: 283
Registered: ‎07-22-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: APN settings

Actually, that is what my application is doing. But we have experienced problems with some customers where their devices come with the APN not set ( such as with T-Mobile). So when our application runs it gets the " Open tunnel - failure" error.

I was hopping to be able to inquire the TCP setting, and if not set, prompt the user or set it automatically depending on the carrier.

Is there another way to detect if the TCP/APN setting is empty or not?

 

Thanks

 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,379
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: APN settings

There isn't any way to detect if the APN information has been set.  However, your application can specify the APN information when a connection is made.  This overrides whatever the user has set.

 

How To - Specify APN information for a direct TCP connection 
Article Number: DB-00532

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800451/800563/How_To_...

 

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
konic
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎06-11-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: APN settings


MSohm wrote:

There isn't any way to detect if the APN information has been set. 

 


Does this mean that the only way to check if direct TCP will work with device settings is to actually to try it?

Or 

CoverageInfo.isCoverageSufficient(CoverageInfo.COVERAGE_DIRECT)

 will do the job?

Please use plain text.