Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
BBDev11
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

App Error 200, reset

My 8100 screen shows "App Error 200" , "Reset" some times. It seems the OS crashed.

I am running my test application on it, but I have no idea if my app caused that.

I looked into the device log by pressing alt+lglg but i cannot find anything useful.

 

Please help! What is that error? How can I diagnose it?

Please use plain text.
Developer
RexDoug
Posts: 4,764
Registered: ‎07-21-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Error 200, reset

Remove your test app and see if the error goes away.

 

What JDE level did you use to create the app?

 

What OS level is running on the 8100?

 

Please use plain text.
New Developer
BBDev11
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-28-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Error 200, reset

After removing my app it does not happen, but I am not sure if there is any relation because the error does not happen often, about once every two days. 

I use Exclipse with 4.3 bb plug-in, the device OS is 4.5.0.110.

The error code 200 must have some meaning, right?

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,399
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: App Error 200, reset

Do you know what is your application doing at the time of the error?  This error indicates that the ApplicationManager threw an uncaught exception.

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
New Developer
boldproblems
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-30-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Error 200, reset

Hi,

 

 

Does anyone know what app error 200 means? This message has bee on my bold's screen for some time now and I can't turn it on, I've tried ressesting it.. Pls help!! thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
bikas
Posts: 984
Registered: ‎02-10-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Error 200, reset

Please use plain text.
New Developer
boldproblems
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎05-30-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Error 200, reset

Thanks! Unfortunately the desktop loader cant seem to connect to my bold.. What do I do?? Thanks again
Please use plain text.