Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Trusted Contributor
user17
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: airtel

App Not Showing

Hi All,

 

I run the project sucessfully but the app not showing in the simulator. In eclipse version 6, i added new simulator and i added a project that successfully run OS7 and it is not showing in the simulator. I imported existing project like hello world, it was working, Please help me.......

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Not Showing

Can you please clarify the various levels involved here.

 

1) Eclipse - though this is not so important

2) JRE in your project - look for the JRE System Library

3) Simulator - start it up and do Options->About

 

Remember that if you compile using JRE 7.1 the application is only supported in OS 7.1.  It might work in an older OS, but that is just luck and it is not supported. 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
user17
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: airtel

Re: App Not Showing

Hi Peter,

 

Thanks for your response.

 

1. Eclipse v6

2. JRE 6

3. BlackBerry  Device Simulators v6.0.0.723 (9700)

 

These things are using for my development.

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Not Showing

Eclipse V6?  Thought we were only at 4.3?  And besides, if you review this page:

http://developer.blackberry.com/java/download/requirements/

you will see you need 3.7, 32 bit. 

 

So perhaps you need to use a supported level of Eclipse?

 

That said, assuming the default projects work fine, then I'm sorry I don't understand why the application doesn't show up. 

 

Probably the easiest thing to do is create a new project with the basics of your application and make sure it shows up.  Then slowly move things into this skeleton application until it stops appearing.  That will identify what is causing the problem. 

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
user17
Posts: 145
Registered: ‎01-23-2012
My Device: 9300
My Carrier: airtel

Re: App Not Showing

Hi Peter,

 

Thanks Peter for your response.

Iam using the eclipse 'BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse Version: 1.3.' Even i created small project itz app is showing in simulator but when i replaced with my os 7  project itz not showing in simulator.

Please use plain text.
Trusted Contributor
imre_m
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎11-17-2010
My Device: PlayBook, Z10, Q10

Re: App Not Showing

Hi,

 

Have you tried to clean the simulator (run clean.bat)?

You may also check if your .cod files appear physically in the simulator's directory.

 

To get a hint about what is happening I would recommend to start the simulator with the debugger attached and check the logs. When the plug-in tries to deploy the app there should be some hint in the logs about the problem.

 

You can also run the JDE, attach the debugger manually and try to install your app using the File-Open option of the simulator.

 

Regards,

Imre

--
If you find this post useful please Like it.
If it solves your problem please mark as solution.
Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: App Not Showing

As well as not understanding your level of Eclipse, I also don't understand this:

"my os 7  project"

 

What do you mean by OS 7.  How do you expect to run an OS 7 application on an OS 6.0 Simulator?

Please use plain text.