Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Regular Contributor
hitesh171285
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
My Device: 8520
Accepted Solution

Application not work in bis connection

Hello

My application (on wifi and wep2 ok but) is working on my device fine which id blackberry 8520 (with bis services provide by vodaphone in that i used 15/day plan)

but the same application is not working on other 2 device which is blackberry bold2 t-mobile (with bis services provide by vodaphone in that i used 399/month plan)

i use bellow code in my application

public String authentication(String user, String password)
	{
		String auth="";

		SoapObject rpc=new SoapObject(NAMESPACE,METHOD_AUTH);
		SoapSerializationEnvelope envelope = new SoapSerializationEnvelope(SoapEnvelope.VER11);

		System.out.println("username:-"+user+",      password:-"+password);

		rpc.addProperty("userName",user);
		rpc.addProperty("password",password);

		envelope.bodyOut = rpc;
		envelope.dotNet = true;
		envelope.encodingStyle = SoapSerializationEnvelope.XSD;

		System.out.println("server url for login is-->"+URL+ajtmain.postURL);

		int[] preferredTransportTypes = {TransportInfo.TRANSPORT_TCP_WIFI,TransportInfo.TRANSPORT_MDS,TransportInfo.TRANSPORT_BIS_B, TransportInfo.TRANSPORT_WAP2,TransportInfo.TRANSPORT_TCP_CELLULAR};

		ConnectionFactory factory = new ConnectionFactory();

		factory.setPreferredTransportTypes( preferredTransportTypes );
		factory.setAttemptsLimit(1);

		ConnectionDescriptor conDescriptor = factory.getConnection(URL);

		HttpConnection  httpCon = (HttpConnection) conDescriptor.getConnection();
		
		HttpTransport ht=new HttpTransport(httpCon.getURL());
		ht.debug = true;

		try
		{
			ht.call(SOAP_ACTION_AUTH, envelope);

			auth = envelope.getResponse().toString();
			System.out.println("result: "+ auth);

			return auth;
		}
		catch(Exception ex)
		{
			if(ex.toString().indexOf("connection timed out")!=-1)
				System.out.println("====>connection timed out");
			if(ex.toString().indexOf("Connection refus")!=-1)
				System.out.println("====>Connection refus");

			System.out.println("ex: "+ex);

			return "";
		}
	}

 



===========non-working mode application log is============(ip is hide and xyz=|v|D5-pu8|ic)
1 st tyr )))

        server url for login is-->http://000.000.000.000:00/Service1.asmx;deviceside=false;connectionUID=GPMDSEU01;ConnectionType=xyz
        [TMM.TunnelAllocator]:runNotReadyListeners: registered listeners found
        SSL:<-SH
        SSL:<-SC
        [TMM.TunnelAllocator]:runNotReadyListeners: registered listeners found
        SSL:<-SHD
        TLS:->CKE
        SSL:->CCS
        TLS:->F
        TAC:TAI.handleListenerDeRegRsp: not existent tunnel in TAC, tid=2
        [TMM.TunnelAllocator]:runNotReadyListeners: registered listeners found
        [TMM.TunnelAllocator]:runNotReadyListeners: registered listeners found
        TAC:TAI.handleListenerDeRegRsp: not existent tunnel in TAC, tid=1
        TLS:<-F
        interval =1
        VM:+GC(f)w=11
        VM:-GCt=182,b=1,r=0,g=f,w=11
        VM:QUOT t=9
        VM:+CR
        VM:-CR=72
        JVM: bklt @469640: timer
        JVM: bklt[1] @469640: usrIdle 23, usrTime 30, usrAct 1
        JVM: bklt[1] @469640: chkIdle 56, currTime 30
        JVM: bklt @469640: setTimer 7
2 nd try

        Server url for login is-->http://000.000.000.000:00/Service1.asmx;deviceside=false;connectionUID=GPMDSEU01;ConnectionType=xyz
        TAC:TAI.handleRegRsp : ALREADY_REGISTERED
        TAC:TAI.handleRegRsp : (ALREADY_REGISTERED), registered entry found:{{APN=portalnmms,id=2,state=CLOSED,waf=WAF_3GPP,keepAlive=300,IP=0.0.0.0,dnsSrv=0.0.0.0}}
        [TMM.TunnelAllocator]:runNotReadyListeners: registered listeners found
        TAC:TAI.handleListenerDeRegRsp: not existent tunnel in TAC, tid=2
        TAC:TAI.handleRegRsp : ALREADY_REGISTERED
        TAC:TAI.handleRegRsp : (ALREADY_REGISTERED), registered entry found:{{APN=epc.tmobile.com,id=1,state=CLOSED,waf=WAF_3GPP,keepAlive=300,IP=0.0.0.0,dnsSrv=0.0.0.0}}
        [TMM.TunnelAllocator]:runNotReadyListeners: registered listeners found
        TAC:TAI.handleListenerDeRegRsp: not existent tunnel in TAC, tid=1
        
        After waiting....
=========================end==============================

===========working mode application log is============

Server url for login is-->http://000.000.000.000:00/Service1.asmx;deviceside=false;connectionUID=GPM[0.0] DSEU01;ConnectionType=xyz
VM:NCICv=40
VM:NCICv=37
Adding process=amarSpot(241) to table
Adding tunnel id=2mode=FG to process=amarSpot(241)
Process=amarSpot(241) already in table
Tunnel id=2mode=FG already referenced by process=amarSpot(241)
result: Success
    
=========================end=================================

===========working mode application not working if ============
Now if I changes above code   and only select BIS_B option
int[] preferredTransportTypes = { TransportInfo.TRANSPORT_BIS_B };
server url for login is-->http://000.000.000.000:00/Service1.asmx;deviceside=false;connectionUID=GPM[0.0] DSEU01;ConnectionType=xyz
JVM: bklt @8558632: timer
JVM: bklt[1] @8558632: usrIdle 2, usrTime 30, usrAct 1
JVM: bklt[1] @8558632: chkIdle 29, currTime 30
JVM: bklt @8558632: setTimer 28
Exit amarSpot(250)
Detected background switch for amarSpot(250) who has NO tunnels open - defocus NOT called
Foreground net_rim_bb_ribbon_app(77)
Detected foreground switch for net_rim_bb_ribbon_app(77) who has NO tunnels open - focus NOT called    
=========================end=================================

In that three connection available after BIS services active
BIS
TCP cellular
WEP2
In network diagnostic test I select all get, post, http, socket and log, and all transport
In on output I show working option is
BIS-B(http get)
BIS-B(socket get)
WEP2(http get)
WEP2(socket get)
Other is fail (does not consider wi-fi)

So now what can I do and how solve that issue.

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Application not work in bis connection

to use BIS you have to provide the secret connection string using http://www.blackberry.com/developers/docs/7.1.0api/net/rim/device/api/io/transport/options/BisBOptio...

you get it when registering for BIS push, for example.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Regular Contributor
hitesh171285
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: Application not work in bis connection

hello simon,

 

you mean to say that if i want to work my application with BIS  i am have to join BlackBerry alience program

 

and BlackBerry alience program is paid

 

thats not fair as open devlopment anywhere leave it,

 

thanks simon for replay me, if someone gives any alternative solution i am waiting...!

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Application not work in bis connection

BIS push is free. Sign up for it.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Regular Contributor
hitesh171285
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: Application not work in bis connection

hello thanks simon

 

but i just need screate key for http connection using BIS connection as above posted code

 

and your above post defined link say thay if i use BIBOption class i must need "secrate key"

 

and which is only available for BB alience member.

 

so now if i apply for BIS push can blackberry gives me those "secrate key" for my http connection.

 

i think now i cleared to you what i want  ............. !

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Application not work in bis connection

you are incorrect, the secret key is also available for people who sign up for BIS push.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Regular Contributor
hitesh171285
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: Application not work in bis connection

thanks for replay simon,

 

i do as you say , apply for sign up for bis push let's look what happen fetrher.

Regular Contributor
hitesh171285
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: Application not work in bis connection

hello,

 

i get BlackBerry push credencial now how can i get "secrate connection string"

 

to make http connection over BIS services,

 

i  get  following things from RIM

 

Company Name:
First Name:
Last Name:
Email:

Login credentials for the Content Provider Admin Portal
    
    Portal Address:
    Portal Username:
    Portal Pwd:
    
Configuration properties for the Push Initiator (server application)
    
    Name:
    App ID:
    Pwd:
    CPID (Content Provider ID):
    Start Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
    Expiry Date (MM/DD/YYYY):
    Service Type:Essentials
    PPG Base URL**
    Source IP:
    Usage:BIS

 

 

i login into the push evel services and from that i get

 

application

 

              Name     

              Id   

              Version     

              Description     

              Push Data Port     

              Quota/Day (Pin Count)     

              Start Date     

              Expiry Date     

              Status

 

now which is my  "secrate connection string" for httpconnection for BIS and if not there then how cal i get it from BIS Push Evel Services

 

 

please help me ....

 

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Application not work in bis connection

it's in the client sample :smileyhappy:
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Regular Contributor
hitesh171285
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎07-16-2010
My Device: 8520

Re: Application not work in bis connection

hello simon,

 

thanks for help and support

 

i think i have problem with network provider it will not provide clear information about his planes.

 

and i think to run my application on normal network it should be run.

 

on unlock mobile my application work fine with plane or without plane.

 

and if there is cdma or purchage from other country mobile and after break its lock then its create problem some time

 

so i am no go ferther to push implement in my application.

 

thanks

 

hitesh gs