Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Forums Advisor I
vaishali28
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Arc Menu in blackberry

Hi

Is it possible to make the arc menu in blackberry as in android??

https://github.com/daCapricorn/ArcMenu

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

sure, but you would have to write it all yourself.
would be quite some work i guess.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Forums Advisor I
vaishali28
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

But isn't there any help available or some documentation anything?

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

depends on what you expect. i think no would be the correct answer, but that is just guessing.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,610
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

There is a large amount of help around regarding creating custom Managers and Fields and many samples on this forum and elsewhere.  I don't know if it is applicable because I have no idea what an arc menu is and I'm sorry don't have the time to review a bit of Android code to figure it out. 

 

If you create some screen shots of how you would like an arc menu to work, then I think more people might be able to help you.

 

But also be aware that people expect their BlackBerry devices to work a certain way, and things that work well on other devices may not be understood on the BlackBerry, or may not work well because of the different form factor or lack of touch screen on many BlackBerry devices. 

Forums Advisor I
vaishali28
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

[ Edited ]

Hi i want something like this..

On click of the red icon all the options will appear and again clicking on the icon the options dissapear??

So is it possible to do this in BB6??

 

 

 

 

Preview

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

i already answered this question, it is possible but you have to write it yourself.

i suggest that you forget about it, but that's just my opinion.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Forums Advisor I
vaishali28
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

Hey Simon

I know that you have replied to the post but i was acually replying to Peter.

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry


vaishali28 wrote:

Hey Simon

I know that you have replied to the post but i was acually replying to Peter.


Ok, i was not aware of that, i'll leave you two alone, then :Rolleyes:

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Forums Advisor I
vaishali28
Posts: 501
Registered: ‎03-01-2013
My Device: BlackBerry Z10

Re: Arc Menu in blackberry

Hey Simon

Please donot mind and donot say like this.

Actually i just want may be someone else can provide more help in this regard thats why..