Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Contributor
ozma
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-02-2012
My Device: 9550
My Carrier: sim

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

[ Edited ]

@peter 

i managed to solve this problem

The problem is because i didn't mention

SDK|BBM| BlackBerry Device Software version
1.0|6.0.0| 5.0 and later
1.2|6.0.1| 5.0 and later
1.3|6.1.0| 5.0 and later

 

i keep running SDK 1.3 using older version bbm .. my bad:No:

 

So yes, it solved..

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,602
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

[ Edited ]

Good spot!

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
prateek_sujaina
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
My Device: 8520, BB curve
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

Hi,

 

can you tell me where or in which file you mentioned that?

 

please help me

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,602
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

I'm not clear what you are asking here - please ask again with more detail.  Cheers

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
prateek_sujaina
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
My Device: 8520, BB curve
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

I mean the problem soved by mentioning 
"1.3|6.1.0|5.0 and later"

but I did not understand where to mention this.


Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,602
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

I think this is just what he found in his research - this is the level of SDK, the associated level of BBM and the OS levels which can support this level.  Why is this information important to you? 

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
prateek_sujaina
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
My Device: 8520, BB curve
My Carrier: vodafone

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

I'm facing the same problem which is im trying to make two simulators communicate through BBM but  i did not success.

 

Im using 1.3 version of BBM, 

 

Sim1.bat

 

@echo off
fledge.exe /app=Jvm.dll /handheld=9800 /session=Sim1 /app-param=JvmAlxConfigFile:9800.xml /data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e /pin=0x2100000A /app-param=regVersion=3 /app-param=regDestIP=127.0.0.1 /app-param=regDestPort=19785 /app-param=regSrcPort=19788 /app-param=DisableSyncServiceRecord /title="BlackBerry 9800-1 Simulator"

Sim2:

 

 

@echo off
fledge.exe /app=Jvm.dll /handheld=9800 /session=Sim2 /app-param=JvmAlxConfigFile:9800.xml /data-port=0x4d44 /data-port=0x4d4e /pin=0x2100000B /app-param=regVersion=3 /app-param=regDestIP=127.0.0.1 /app-param=regDestPort=19785 /app-param=regSrcPort=19789 /app-param=DisableSyncServiceRecord /title="BlackBerry 9800-2 Simulator"

 

but still i can't make them communicate, can you  help make them communicate?

 

i think the solution given above can solve my problem but i did not underrstand the solution.

So, can you explain that to me in detail?

 

please help me!

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,602
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BBM SDK - How to get simulators communicating?

The information above is telling you that you need to have the correct level of BBM on the Simulator you are using in order for it to work. 

 

Use the  Device Simulators that come with the SDK and you will be sure that is the case.

 

What is the OS level and the BBM level for the Simulator you are using?

 

Just one other thing to check, make sure that you have started the MDS Simulator that is supplied with the SDK (not the standard one)

Please use plain text.