Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

I get the same issue. All my libraries are built from 4.5 up and I am getting that error.

 

The exception is one library that I am currently working on. Guess I can be happy about that since, as stated, it's the one I'm currently working on.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎07-25-2008
My Device: Passport

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

They also appear to have removed the creative hack that actually let us close the the BlackBerry Simulator when using 64-bit Windows.  This could get *extremely* annoying.

 

(The simulator itself deadlocks on shutdown, its a well known bug that RIM's simulator team apparently has absolutely no intention of ever fixing.  The Eclipse plug-in team apparently got as annoyed as we are, and implemented a creative hack inside their plug-in so we can kill the similator normally when running through Eclipse.)

 

Oh, and that welcome web page that the plugin is supposed to display?  Its completely broken and throws up an MSIE debugging dialog.

Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

The web page issue might just be on their side (though I close it anyway since I don't need it).

 

As for the "closing the sim on x64". I don't have that issue. They did resolve that issue in the last plugin, if you read the release notes they tell you if you encounter the "can't close sim, running x64" issue. what to do.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 274
Registered: ‎07-25-2008
My Device: Passport

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

Okay, I see the note in there about FledgeHook.exe.  I guess they were just launching it automatically in the v1.1.x plugin.

 

But the packaging error mentioned above is a serious showstopper for me.

Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

Definitly. My sims went into a compile loop (tries to compile, can't so sim never starts. I try to start sim, it tries to compile, can't so sim never starts. I ...)

 

I'll look into it to see if I can come up with a temporary workaround.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
New Developer
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-05-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

[ Edited ]

I found the following issues:

 

1) The update site does not include the OS X version

2) The OSX version is intel-only, yet the installer requires Rosetta (PPC emulator) because it uses an ancient version of Install Anywhere.  The IA installer doesn't seem to do anything except extracting a ZIP file. So I need to install Rosetta and run a messy installer just to unpack a ZIP.

3) The Eclipse version seems to be customized, e.g. it's called 'Blackberry Eclipse plug-in" instead of Eclipse. It also uses a non-default theme (squared tabs instead of the default rounded ones) 

4) It throws StackOverflowError's and crashes.

 

Please provide an update site that installs the OSX plugin and only that. 

Developer
Posts: 326
Registered: ‎02-02-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

Hi MSohm

 

if I install Full Installer1.3.0  whether i get all the blackberry jde component packege( 4.5, 4.6, 4.7, 5.0. 6.0)

 

 

 

Developer
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.997 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

@mbasheerk: The "Full installer" comes with Eclipse, the plugin, and 6.0. The other component packs need to be installed from the update site.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Developer
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎07-20-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

[ Edited ]

jprofitt: "Does anyone know what the requirements are for the "Version" attribute in the Application Descriptor now? I used to be able to append info to designate beta builds (b1, b2, etc) but it complains about that now."

 

I am having the same error with the Version attribute, mine is set to:

Version="0.5.352"

 

 

Developer
Posts: 1,041
Registered: ‎07-16-2008
My Device: ಠ_ಠ

Re: BlackBerry Java Plug-in for Eclipse 1.3.0 released!

The update site only seems to have component packs for OSX and not the pluginin itself.