Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Trusted Contributor
Albert_Anks
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
My Device: Curve 8900

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

@peter

 

I am very Happy to read this post that my code is working fine in your simulator.

 

Can you tell me on which simulator you tested this code and give me download link for that simulator.

 

For your information i send you the photo and frame which i used for doing so and couple of images of screenshot of my simulator.

 

frame.png 

 

aa.png

 

9800_before_rotate.jpg9800_after_rotate.jpg8900_before_rotate.jpg8900_after_rotate.jpg

Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,610
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

Tested in Simulator 6.0.0.141 and 6.0.0.337 available from the usual place:

http://us.blackberry.com/developers/resources/simulators.jsp

 

 

Developer
Astarot82
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-29-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

I got exactly the same results than Albert_Anks using simulators 6.0.0.141, 6.0.0.246, 6.0.0.337 and a Storm with OS 5.0.

 

I also tested on a real 6.0.0.246 and the same happened, It doesn't work. I think you have a bug here... You should report it in the issue tracker.

 

Did you get different results Peter?

Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,610
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

I think I got correct results - see the image attached to my previous post to confirm.

 

I am running Win XP and JDE.  I have not tested on a real device. 

 

When you say you got the same results as OP, do you mean it fails on OS 6.0 Torch but is OK on OS 5.0?

Developer
Astarot82
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-29-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

Yes Peter, the same code is working in OS5 but isn't in OS6.

 

I used the simulators in Eclipse, JDE, stand alone, running code copiles for OS5 in OS6 and got the same results every time. I'm using:

 

BlackBerry Java Plug-in Eclipse 1.3.0

JDE 6.0.0.37

 

And the simulators I told you: 141, 246 and 337.

 

¿What can be different?

Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,610
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

¿What can be different?

 

indeed.  A very good question. 

 

Perhaps I am just doing it in the wrong order.  I start the app, the picture displays OK, I press the RL or RR button, the picture displays sideways.  That is it.  Am I missing something?

Trusted Contributor
Albert_Anks
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
My Device: Curve 8900

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

hello Peter,

 

:smileyvery-happy:


This Sign indicate that i am very Happy cause, i have found the exact problem when i post images to you.

 

the actual problem is in encoding type. i have use jpg image (photo) with change its extension to PNG,

and use PNGncodedImage to encode the blending image, so in 6.0 OS it can not get the right extension to encode the image. 

 

So i have changed my code and use JPEGEncodedImage to encode the image and it works fine.

 

When i post photo images to you, at that time i found the error in attachment.

ERROR :- WrongImageFormatException.title

 
  • This image was a different file type than expected. We expected it to be 'image/png', but it was actually 'image/jpeg'.
So the bulb ignite in my mind and i have changed my coding. and it works fine..
Hey Astarot82,
Dude, this is not a bug, its an error.
Try this Solution to solve this problem.
Thanks a lot peter to help me.
Also Thanks to Astarot82 for your reply.
Regards,
Albert Anks
Developer
Astarot82
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎10-29-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

OK! Now I understand the diference: how did Peter, Albert and I add the images to the project.

 

Thanks for the solution for the problem Albert. Thanks for the help Peter, I'm sure that was what leaded Albert to the correct question and answer.

Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,610
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

[ Edited ]

Glad that is resolved. 

 

Albert, can you mark this as solved then?

Contributor
arjuna
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-07-2011
My Device: 9550

Re: Blending Image does not display in Torch simulator

Hi ,

 

          I am Nagarjuna , I searched many times for blending an image but i couldn't .

 

         So , Please send me the code for blending an Image.

 

 

Thanks & Regards,

Nagarjuna Metla.

arjuna