Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

Hi,

 

I setup eclipse for blackbery development enviornment using this article ( http://www.blackberryforums.com/developer-forum/138210-setup-up-eclipse-blackberry-development.html )

 

after all, I succeed compiling blackberry app on eclipse. but, when I clicked debug icon, I can't switch to debug mode. I can't connect to JDWP from eclipse.

 

I launched JDWP and not 'launch simulator', before clicked debug button on eclipse.

 

 

error message is "Cannot connect to VM".

 

what's wrong with me? can anyone point out my fault?

 

 error message screenshot is attched.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 14,964
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

Instead of configuring this manually, you could make use of the BlackBerry JDE Plug-in for Eclipse.  It can be downloaded here:  http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/downloads/EclipsePlugIn.jsp
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

Thank you for reply.

 

I installed JDE plugin on eclipse 3.3.1.

 

But, error message knock my head again. :smileysad:

  

Error Message :
 
Cannot connect to VM
socket closed

 

 

What should I do for solve this problem?

 

Thank you. 

 

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 14,964
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

Do you have any local firewall software on your PC that could be blocking these local connections?
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

No, I don't use it.

 

 When I launched JDWP, i8000 Port should be running on JDWP? (even if simulator didn't launched yet)

 

because, I checked it using 'netstat -an'. but 8000 port is not running...

 

BlackBerry Development Advisor
Posts: 14,964
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Passport

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

The port used is specified in the Communication tab of the BlackBerry JDWP application.  Is this port active after you launch the BlackBerry Simulator?

 

What version of the BlackBerry JDE Component Pack do you have installed?  What version of JDK are you using?

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
New Developer
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎10-07-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

Hi, It happens to me alot, with Eclipse and Netbeans

 

What I do is go to:

 

C:\Program Files\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 4.X.X\simulator\clean.bat

 

Then it runs a cmd and cleans variables and other things.

 

Then re-start your IDE an try again.

 

I worked for me, hope it works for you, btw, I created a shortcut in my desktop, I do a clean every morning and it works fine all day

 

Regards!

New Developer
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Can't connect to JDWP for debugging on eclipse

I changed BB's port to 8081, and it's status is 'LISTENING', now.

 

and.. I use JDK  jdk1.5.0_16 / BlackBerry JDE Component Package 4.3.0.

 

but, I still got a message 'Cannot connect to VM'.

 

If I change simulator's port, should I change setup on eclipse, too?