Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
hoffm263
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-10-2010
My Device: 8330

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

[ Edited ]

one additional thing. Make sure you dont have ANY 64 bit JDKs/JREs installed. I followed the posts in this chain and was still getting the same issues until I realized I had JRE 6 (64 bit) installed - somehow the program was trying to use that. Ive been beating my head against a wall all day trying to get this to run.

New Developer
alex3305
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
My Device: Blackberry Storm2 (9520) - Blackberry Bold (9000) - Blackberry Curve (8520)

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

I just wrote a simple (C# .net 2.0) application which circumvents this issue by using hard-coded paths for JDK 1.6.0_17 and JDE 5.0.0. Although you can provide one command-line argument for the JDK version. Which is in this format:

 

"C:\RIMJDELauncher.exe" jdk1.6.0_17

 

Which you can use if your JDK version is 1.6.0_17.

 

Link on rapid share: link (Preferred link)

Link on Avans Hogeschool: http://student.aii.avans.nl/ICT/aalphoog/RIMJDELauncher.exe (School server, mirror)

 

You must use the following paths with this program:

Blackberry JDE: C:\Program Files (x86)\Research In Motion\BlackBerry JDE 5.0.0

Java JDK: C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\

 

You can leave feedback if you want and I can see what I can do :smileyhappy:. Good luck developing!

Remember, respect is everything!
Regular Visitor
fivemillivolts
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-13-2010
My Device: 8900

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

I just installed the x86 version of Java and copied the 2 files RIMIDEWin32Util.dll and RIMUSBJni.dll from my JDE_HOME/bin folder to the JDK_HOME/bin and that helped get rid of the message. Oh, and I ofcourse set the PATH variable to point to my JDK_HOME.

Developer
marchywka
Posts: 1,415
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

I had this problem with stupid bat file but the cygwin script runs fine no change in jdk.

 

 

$ cat ide_script
java -DRIM_RUNTIME=..\\lib -DRIM_BIN=..\\bin -jar IDE.jar

$ cat ide.bat
start /D c:\pf\JDE5.0.0\bin c:\Windows\system32\javaw -Xmx512M -DRIM_RUNTIME=..\
lib -DRIM_BIN=..\bin -jar IDE.jar

 

the search path may be different, never bothered to check,

 

$ which -a java
/cygdrive/c/Windows/system32/java
/cygdrive/c/pfs/Java/jdk1.6.0_20/bin/java
/cygdrive/c/pfs/Java/jdk1.6.0_20/bin/java

New Developer
steff2632
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-07-2011
My Device: 9800 torch

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

why doesnt the SDK support 64bit java by now? 

New Developer
manarS
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-12-2012
My Device: blackberry tourch

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

ok guys, what about who are using windows 7 ? should we install the same jdk-6u6-windows-i586-p.exe ?

am waiting for your replay !
New Developer
steff2632
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-07-2011
My Device: 9800 torch

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

Yes, use the one that the java website suggests for you. On my win7 machine I have 2 versions x64 & x86. Also have two versions of eclipse

Contributor
mxberry
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎01-21-2012
My Device: Bold 9900

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

Hi. I was having this issue. Then i took the advice of uninstall the JDK and do a fresh install on the 32 bits version. I also install the Eclipse and know i get this erros when i run the BlackBerry JDE.

 

 

 

 

And it won't open... Can anyone help me??? I have all day trying to program a simple web link app for one of my websites!!!  :smileysad:

Contributor
zizzybaloobah
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2010
My Device: Blackberry Curve

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

Removing any/all 64-bit JDK/JRE installations did the trick for me.
New Developer
robebo116
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎06-20-2013
My Device: 8900

Re: Cannot find RIMIDEWin32Util.dll

Good fix!  I had the same problems..... dont know if it was the best fix, but I can program now!