Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Contributor
tapanan
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-27-2012
My Device: 9930, 9900

Cannot get my app deployed on the simulator the 2nd time!!!

Dear community,

 

I have been struggling with this on my development for quite sometime, and I have searched many places, but the behaviour is somewhat different.

 

When I run the application on the simulator the first time using "Run As BlackBerry Simulator", everything works fine, until I go back, changes some parts of the codes, do the "Run As" again and finds that the changes I made are not being deployed on the simulator.

 

So, after that, what I did was, I run the first time using "Run As", but for the changes after, I package the project (sign as necessary) and deploy the app "manually" on the simulator (on menu "Load App or Theme"). It worked fine, for a while. But, out of no apparent reason, now even that doesn't work anymore. The application simply disappear everytime I replace it with a newer deployment.

 

So, right now, what I have to do is I need to close the simulator everytime I want to re-run the application, and you know how fast the simulator starts up each time, so please help!

 

I run my Eclipse plug-in, one on Windows XP and another on Windows 7. Both are 32 bits, and both exhibit the same behaviour.

 

 

Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,282
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: Cannot get my app deployed on the simulator the 2nd time!!!

you can try to clean the simulator
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Developer
hemant_sain
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎12-09-2011
My Device: 9360, BB10

Re: Cannot get my app deployed on the simulator the 2nd time!!!

you can also clean the project from the project menu of eclipse or remove all the cod files and .dmp files from your system.

New Contributor
tapanan
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-27-2012
My Device: 9930, 9900

Re: Cannot get my app deployed on the simulator the 2nd time!!!

I tried both. As a matter of fact, I have always:

    1. cleaned the project, and
    2. cleaned the simulator

everytime before I deploy.

Developer
Eugen
Posts: 467
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
My Device: Z10 LE

Re: Cannot get my app deployed on the simulator the 2nd time!!!

[ Edited ]

Sometimes plugin reinstallation helps.

Or remove project and create new one. Sometimes it also helps.

Trusted Contributor
Albert_Anks
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎06-17-2010
My Device: Curve 8900

Re: Cannot get my app deployed on the simulator the 2nd time!!!

hi tapanan,

are you clean simulator from eclipse??

if yes then try to clean simulator from below location

Eclipse\plugins\net.rim.ejde.componentpackx.x.x_x.x.x.xx\components\simulator\clean.bat

and run application again.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.