Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
tek3
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Connection issue on WAP2

Hi all,

 

I am trying to make a connection(GET) to 

 

http://local.yahooapis.com/LocalSearchService/V3/localSearch?appid=0KOmkJ7V34Hvfo6oPV4YJaKmTz69b_UMM...

 

using WAP2 Connection. The logic for appending connection suffix  is :

 

ServiceBook sb = ServiceBook.getSB();
	    		net.rim.device.api.servicebook.ServiceRecord[] records = sb.findRecordsByCid("WPTCP");
	    		String uid = null;
	    		  
	    		 
	    		        for(int i=0; i < records.length; i++) {
	    		        if (records[i].isValid() && !records[i].isDisabled()) {

	    		            if (records[i].getUid() != null && records[i].getUid().length() != 0) {

	    		              if ((records[i].getCid().toLowerCase().indexOf("wptcp") != -1) && records[i].getUid().toLowerCase().indexOf("wap2") !=- 1 &&
	    		                  (records[i].getUid().toLowerCase().indexOf("wifi") == -1) &&
	    		                  (records[i].getUid().toLowerCase().indexOf("mms") == -1)) {

	    		                uid = records[i].getUid();
	    		                break;
	    		              }
	    		            }
	    		          }
	    		        }
	    		        if (uid != null) {
	    		        	url = url +";ConnectionUID=" + uid;
	    		        }

 And after this my resulting url becomes :

 

http://local.yahooapis.com/LocalSearchService/V3/localSearch?appid=0KOmkJ7V34Hvfo6oPV4YJaKmTz69b_UMM...

 

I am not able to figure out what is going wrong here.

 

The same url works when i append ";interface=wifi" but not when i append ";ConnectionUID=WAP2Trans"

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
tek3
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

[ Edited ]

I am Sorry..My question is not clear above!!

 

Actually I am trying to establish connection to  following url :

 

"http://local.yahooapis.com/LocalSearchService/V3/localSearch?appid=0KOmkJ7V34Hvfo6oPV4YJaKmTz69b_UMM..."

 

The problem is that when i am trying to make an connection to above url using WAP2 i am getting connection as null , on the other hand, i am able to establish connection and getting correct response when i am making connection on WIFI.

 

 

appending :

";ConnectionUID=WAP2Trans" to above url doesn't work.(getting connection as null)

 

while

appending

";interface=wifi" to above url works.

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

[ Edited ]

1. Are you sure there's no space between "WAP2" and "Trans" inside the UID "WAP2Trans"? On most carriers I've seen, there's a space in the UID: "WAP2 Trans". Have a quick look at the Service Book record...

 

2. Try appending ";deviceside=true" in addition to what you already have. I don't remember whether deviceside=true is needed for WAP 2.0 requests...

 

3. Try connecting to a URL with any search strings, e.g.: "http://www.yahoo.com;ConnectionUID=WAP2Trans" to see whether the search string of the URL somehow interferes with the parsing of the Connector.open URL.

Please use plain text.
Developer
tek3
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

HI Klyubin, thank you ver much for the reply..

 

I have Cross Checked in ServiceBooks...And i see

 

Record Type:

Name : VodaFone live!

UID : WAP2trans

CID : WPTCP

 

I also noticed that all my other applications  that used WAP2.0 for estabilishing connection used to work earlier, now none of them work.

 

Can it might be the case that Vodafone has suddenly refused WAP2.0 connection??

Please use plain text.
Developer
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

I can't help you here. It's best if you ask Vodafone.

Please use plain text.
Developer
tek3
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

Ya i will get ir confirmed by VodaFone..neways Thank you very much for the reply..

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,601
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

Just start Vodafone Live (the WAP Browser).  If it works, your app should work.

 

What country are you in?

Please use plain text.
Developer
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

It's possible that the browser is using WAP 1.x. However, if the Vodafone Live! browser doesn't work, then it's definitely something Vodafone should look at and fix.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Alan_Hollis
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎11-13-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

I've had issues with connections on vodafone.

This has always been resolved by doing the following on my handset,

 

Navigate to Vodafone Live! On blackberry, goto pay my bill section, account settings, disable ” allow vodafone to make this website faster”

 

See if that makes a difference.

Please use plain text.
Developer
tek3
Posts: 190
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Connection issue on WAP2

Hi Peter thanx for the reply,

 

No, My WAP browser isn,t working. I am in INDIA

Please use plain text.