If you are using Internet Explorer, please remove blackberry.com from your compatibility view settings.

Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
NiceNix
Posts: 73
Registered: ‎10-23-2009
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Does Component Pack 5.0 exist?

May be a silly question, but here goes:

 

Is there (or will there be) a JDE component pack for OS 5.0?  And if not, what do we need to integrate the existing 5.0 simulators with Eclipse?

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.2174, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Does Component Pack 5.0 exist?

Yes, you need Eclipse 1.1 plugin. It supports Component Pack 5.0 Beta 2.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
taqitaha
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-28-2010
My Device: --

Re: Does Component Pack 5.0 exist?

What is eclipse 1.1 plug in?

Could you please give more details.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.2174, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Does Component Pack 5.0 exist?

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/devbetasoftware/javaplugin.jsp

 

If you go to the bottom of that page it has the Eclipse Update Site so you can get Component Pack 5.0. You need Eclipse 3.5 for this to work.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
New Developer
taqitaha
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎01-28-2010
My Device: --

Re: Does Component Pack 5.0 exist?

Yes this is working now.

Is is possible to edit existing Blackberry applications in terms of functionality or UI ?

If yes can you give me hints from where to start

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,804
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.2174, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.0.700 Dev OS, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: Does Component Pack 5.0 exist?

You cannot modify an existing application.

---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.