Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917
Accepted Solution

Eclipse groups

Is there a way to group together projects in Eclipse? I have a couple projects that are made up of more then one project and would like to "group" them so they are a little more organized. Does anyone know how to do this?
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
gtj
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Eclipse groups

You can create a separate workspace for the grouped projects, or if you want to leave everything in the same workspace, create a working set for the grouped projects.

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Eclipse groups

How do you make a working set?
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
gtj
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎07-20-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Eclipse groups

[ Edited ]

First enable the menu items...  In the menu Window/CustomizePerspective/Commands, check the 2 Working Set command groups.

You should now see a new "Working Sets..." menu item unser Window.  You can create and edit working sets there.

 

To actually display them, use the Package Explorer dropdown menu.

 

 

Message Edited by gtj on 05-18-2009 10:51 AM
Please use plain text.
Developer
rcmaniac25
Posts: 1,805
Registered: ‎04-28-2009
My Device: Z10 (STL100-4)-10.2.1.3253, Z10 (STL100-3)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Z30 (STA100-5)-10.3.1.634 Dev OS, Passport (SQW100-1)-10.3.0.1418, PlayBook (16GB)-2.1.0.1917

Re: Eclipse groups

Perfect, you just made my day. Thank you.
---Spends time in #blackberrydev on freenode (IRC)----
Three simple rules:
1. Please use the search bar before making new posts.
2. "Like" posts that you find helpful.
3. If a solution has been found for your post, mark it as solved.
--I code too much. Well, too bad.
Please use plain text.