Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
pascallambert
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

Error: module is in use

[ Edited ]

I'm using JavaLoader to copy my app on my BB. But now for whatever reason I can't delete it. I'm always getting message "Error: module is in use" and even if I power off my BB or even remove the battery. Any advice?

 

Copy with cmd: JavaLoader -u zedi_efmwalkup.cod

Delete with cmd: JavaLoader -u zedi_efmwalkup

A JavaLoader -u dir produce

 

net_rim_bb_timezoneotapatcher 2.3 28268 Wed Feb 28 17:12:25 2007
net_rim_bb_lbs_resource_en 1.1.35 33412 Fri May 04 10:08:43 2007
zedi_efmwalkup 1.0.332 143588 Wed Sep 24 18:11:59 2008
GoogleMaps 2.2.3 449508 Wed Jul 30 17:25:06 2008

 

BlackBerry 8700 v4.2.1.101 (Platform 2.3.0.81)

 

Forget about it. The Application Loader in the Desktop Manager manage to get rid of it.

Message Edited by pascallambert on 09-24-2008 06:44 PM
Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,876
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Error: module is in use

the '-f' flag forces the device to delete modules that are currently in use, the device will restart, then.
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,314
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Error: module is in use

And here are the reasons why you may need to use the -f flag.

 

What Is - The reason a reset is required when upgrading an application
Article Number: DB-00602

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800620/What_Is...

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
Developer
Developer
bo
Posts: 167
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Error: module is in use

What exactly does it mean that "The application contains a live reference to a persistent object"?  More specifically what does "live" mean?
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,314
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: Error: module is in use

This is an "uncommitted" modified persistent object that is in use by the application.
Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
devconsole
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-25-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: T-Mobile

Re: Error: module is in use

Mark, could you please comment on the other possible reasons, too?

 

1. a Thread is still running.

Is System.exit() sufficient stop all threads?

Is closing the last screen sufficient?

 

2. a dependency between a native class and one of the app's classes.

What exactly does that mean?

Could you give an example?


3. a live reference to a large array or large String that cannot be copied.

How large approximately?

How can an app hold a reference to a String if none of its threads are still running?

 

4. The application contains a live reference to a transient object.

Please explain.

 

7. The application is very large and/or contains many sibling COD files.

How large or how many cod files approximately?

My app consists of 6 cod files ATM.. Is that very large?

 

Also is there an easy way to figure out which of the seven reasons is the actual reason for the device to reboot? Some log entry maybe?

Thanks in advance

devconsole

Please use plain text.
New Developer
New Developer
rzr
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎01-05-2010
My Device: dev alpha c (bb10)
My Carrier: www.rzr.online.fr

Re: Error: module is in use

can the user do the same as the "erase -f" from the target device ?

 

because this uncommited data may block uninstallation of app ...

 

Please use plain text.