Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
packiaraj
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎07-09-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Facebook permission

Hi guys,

              i have done authentication successfully by using this url http://www.baskoro.web.id/facebook-connect-blackberry-HOWTO.html

 

But i cant get permission from facebook i have tried all the url posted in http://wiki.developers.facebook.com/index.php but no use.. Can any one give me an idea to get permission.

 

Thanks,

Packiaraj.

 

 

Please use plain text.
New Developer
ebaskoro
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
My Device: 8320
My Carrier: XL

Re: Facebook permission

Hi Packiaraj,

 

Unfortunately, the mobile version of the login page (http://m.facebook.com/login.php) does not honour the req_params parameter like the non-mobile version (http://www.facebook.com/login.php). In particular, the stream_publish and offline_access seem to be ignored.

 

To resolve this, you can use the extended permission method as describe in (http://wiki.developers.facebook.com/index.php/Extended_permissions). Better still, you can combine the two processes into one by changing the authorization URL as follows (LoginScreen's constructor):

 

data.append("&next=http://www.facebook.com/connect/prompt_permissions.php?api_key=" + facebookFacade.getApplicationKey() + "&display=popup&v=1.0&next=http://www.facebook.com/connect/login_success.html?xxRESULTTOKENxx&fbconnect=true&ext_perm=read_stre...");

 

Notice the next URL points to the extended permission request page.

 

The modified Facebook Facade (http://www.baskoro.web.id/facebook-connect-blackbe rry-HOWTO.html) to be posted shortly incorporates this as well as the stream.publish method (ie. Attachment and Media) and it is currently working per expected.

 

Warm regards,

 

Eki

Please use plain text.
New Developer
ebaskoro
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
My Device: 8320
My Carrier: XL

Re: Facebook permission

The updated API is now available on my website.

 

Salam and Cheers,

 

Eki

Please use plain text.
Developer
amrishodiq
Posts: 112
Registered: ‎09-23-2009
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Facebook permission

Hi Eki,

I am a fan of yours. Actually I want to use your API. It look so promising. I tried the getSession method and it works. Unfortunately, the goal is to use updateStatus method. I failed till tonight.

 

Actually my code that use the updateStatus has been work once that I unfortunately did not notice that it was working. I've tried to change the code here and there. Now I forgot how to make it works.

 

Could you please give me a help to answer my problem?

 

I have a response from facebook just like this:

 

 

Response @ sendRequest: {"error_code":104,"error_msg":"Incorrect signature","request_args":[{"key":"method","value":"auth.getSession"},{"key":"api_key","value":"b12e99d1678b5405e753782fbca8cxxx"},{"key":"session_key","value":"ad374559ea85b9954786f546-1134432224"},{"key":"auth_token","value":"c132bf0b46182809b6962640ee4f7059"},{"key":"sig","value":"1ab198f4ed94a9ed335ba456a1f65325"},{"key":"v","value":"1.0"},{"key":"format","value":"JSON"},{"key":"call_id","value":"1275673045937"}]}

 

This reponse came form sendRequest method that is called by getSession method.

 

Please use plain text.
New Developer
ebaskoro
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎11-03-2009
My Device: 8320
My Carrier: XL

Re: Facebook permission

Hi Amri,

 

Thank you for the complement.

 

The issue has been resolved. Please have a look at the updated codes on Facebook BlackBerry SDK project website.

 

Eki

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
arv30nov
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎04-21-2010
My Device: make
My Carrier: software engineer

Re: Facebook permission

Hi Eki 

 

You done great job.I am having a problem while running ur code.Update status is not working for me right now ,every time i am getting response code 500 user not authenticate can u explain me how to fix this problem.

 

On more thing i m using the latest code from sorceforge

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.