Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Contributor
DomBerry
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: o2

Getting started

Hi,

 

so I want to start coding for BlackBerry. I have fundamental experience in OOP and Java and would like to further that knowledge.

 

So I look up getting started guides, download several versions of Eclipse and several plugins, and I can't seem to get anything running. All the official documents seem to be outdated, there are new versions and apparently the plugin for Eclipse by BlackBerry is no longer supported.

 

So I just wanna know, what exactly I need: Which Java version, which Eclipse, what plugin.

 

I would really appreciate some help here.

 

Thanks!

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,873
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Getting started

welcome to the support forums.

 

you can use the latest java versions.

eclipse has to be used in version 3.4, the plugin has version 1.1

 

eclipse+plugin is the official supported way to develop.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
DomBerry
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: o2

Re: Getting started

Yes but I'm not sure which version. Also, there seems to be a download of Eclipse with the Plugin already installed? Is that what I'm looking for? Because its version differs from the one in the Getting-Started.pdf again.

 

There is just so many versions, I'm confused.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
nitinverma274
Posts: 950
Registered: ‎06-22-2010
My Device: 9550

Re: Getting started

U can Use BlackBerry JDE For BlackBerry Development.No Confusion in this.

Why U go with Ecllipse.

Please use plain text.
Developer
TobiasReaper
Posts: 85
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
My Device: Not Specified

Re: Getting started

You need the Eclipse version which goes by the name Eclipse Galileo. After you are done downloading and installing this particular version install the BlackBerry plugin and you are good to go.

Please use plain text.
New Contributor
DomBerry
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: o2

Re: Getting started

Will I need any other Java downloads for this?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,873
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Getting started

a java sdk has to be installed on your PC

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
StevenKader
Posts: 634
Registered: ‎02-03-2010
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: Rogers

Re: Getting started

I recommend installing the full Eclipse and BlackBerry development environment from this link :

 

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/developers/javaappdev /javaplugin.jsp

 

Keep in mind you need : Java® SE Development Kit (JDK) 6, update 10 or later. - installed before installing this version (do you have that installed already?).

 

Select a new directory like C:\eclipse_bb  so you can make sure it is completely clean from your other environment that is already setup.  Run eclipse from this new directory and it should work.


Steven Kader at JaredCo
   Follow me on Twitter    |     Mipixi.com :  Web App for Photo Sharing
Please use plain text.
New Contributor
DomBerry
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-21-2010
My Device: Bold 9700
My Carrier: o2

Re: Getting started

I now downloaded and installed JDK 6 Update 21 and after that BlackBerry_JDE_PluginFull_1.0.0.67.exe, and I tried writing the sample Hello World App.


However when I click "run as Blackberry Simulation", the simulator doesn't start up. The cursor seems busy for a second, but after that nothing happens.


What is it I'm doing wrong here?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,873
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: Getting started

1.1 is the correct plugin version

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.