Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
smotiwala
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified
Accepted Solution

How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Hi,

 

How do I disable menu(s) in blackberry/rim by programatically?

Please help me in this regard

 

Thanks

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,136
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

you can override makemenu etc to do nothing
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
BBDeveloper
Posts: 3,951
Registered: ‎07-15-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

This KB Article tells you how to remove Default close menu.

 

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800332/800505/800256/...

 

If you are looking for something else, please provide more information about your problem.


Use Search. "Accept Solution" If the problem is resolved.
Please use plain text.
Developer
Rajat_10Sep
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎12-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Hi,

    There is one more solution for disabling menu's

 

Use FullScreen intead of MainScreen in your code and do not Write this line in the constructor of the class which is extendingFullScreen "super(DEFAULT_MENU | DEFAULT_CLOSE);"

 

OR

 

If you are using MainScreen then you can create an object of Menu like

 

objMenu = new Menu();

 

and then you can call deleteItem(int position) function on objMenu to delete item in menu you can also call deleteAll() function.

 

 

Please let me know if this solved your problem or not.

 

Regards,

Rajat Gupta.

 

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

If your issue solved, please resolve this thread. Set "Solution" mark on the post which contains the answer to your question. Thanks. Please If I successfully help you with an issue, thank you for clicking "kudos" in my post

 

 

Regards,
Rajat Gupta.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution" and kudos - your wish
Please use plain text.
New Developer
smotiwala
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Thanks to all for your replies.

 

Actually I want to disable or enable the menus. I have requirement like paging. User navigates the data by Next or Previous menus. If no data found by clicking Next or previous menus then these menus will be disable and if data are present then these menus are enable. 

 

Please let me know it is possible or not?

 

Regards

Sohail 

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 16,136
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE, Z30, Passport

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

put conditional code in your makemenu method
----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Rajat_10Sep
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎12-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Hi,

Yes it possible just put conditions in your code in makeMenu(Menu menu,int instance) method like

 

if(data){

Add <NextMenu Button>

Add <Previous Button>

 ...........

}else{

Do not add any thing

}

 

Please le me know if this solved your problem or not.

 

Regards,

Rajat Gupta.

Regards,
Rajat Gupta.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution" and kudos - your wish
Please use plain text.
New Developer
smotiwala
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-26-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Thanks a lot to all of you. Proble is resolved.

 

Best Regards

 

Please use plain text.
Developer
peter_strange
Posts: 19,604
Registered: ‎07-14-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Can you make it as solved then?
Please use plain text.
Developer
Rajat_10Sep
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎12-02-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How do I disable menu(s) in balckberry programatically?

Hi,

 

If your problem was solved.Please mark thread as resolved and also mention how your problem was solved so that in future, people can directly use that solution.

 

 

 

Regards,
Rajat Gupta.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If your problem was get solved then please mark the thread as "Accepted solution" and kudos - your wish
Please use plain text.