Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
Developer
Aviator168
Posts: 709
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
My Device: 8520, 8900, 9000, 9300, 9650, 9700, 9780, 9800, 9810, 9900, 9930
My Carrier: Verizon

How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

Has anyone tested this? In terms of battery usage. How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection even if you are net sending and receiving any data? I found it uses way more than it should.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Aviator168
Posts: 709
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
My Device: 8520, 8900, 9000, 9300, 9650, 9700, 9780, 9800, 9810, 9900, 9930
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

Wow. No one?

 

I have an application that uses a UDP socket (OTA) to send 40 bytes of data to our server every 60 seconds, and the socket is kept opened since it needs to receive server commands once a while.  A full charge of batter does not even last for 6 hours. Is t his normal? Has anyone done something simular?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,858
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

yes, this is very expensive. the network goes into idle mode after a while and keeps only minimal functions up.

i would suggest to use push, or, if this is not an option, email to notify the application.

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Aviator168
Posts: 709
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
My Device: 8520, 8900, 9000, 9300, 9650, 9700, 9780, 9800, 9810, 9900, 9930
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

What happens when it goes to idle mode? Does it close all the opened sockets?

Please use plain text.
Developer
simon_hain
Posts: 15,858
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
My Device: Z10 LE
My Carrier: O2 Germany

Re: How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

as long as there is an active connection the grps will not go into standby state.

i have googled a bit about it:

 

Once the mobile station is in GPRS standby state, the SGSN is only aware of the location are of the subscriber, as the mobile station only has to report cell changes when a location area boundary is crossed. This reduces the mobiles energy consumption. In order to send data frames to a mobile in standby state, the SGSN has to page the subscriber first. The mobile station responds with an empty frame and thus implicitly changes into the ready state again.

 

source:

http://mobilesociety.typepad.com/mobile_life/2006/05/answers_for_cha_1.html

----------------------------------------------------------
feel free to press the like button on the right side to thank the user that helped you.
please mark posts as solved if you found a solution.
@SimonHain on twitter
Please use plain text.
Developer
Aviator168
Posts: 709
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
My Device: 8520, 8900, 9000, 9300, 9650, 9700, 9780, 9800, 9810, 9900, 9930
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

Thanks for the info. I have an on going udp socket (OTA) open and it takes lots of battery.

 

Now my problem is. When it goes to idle, it shots down my wifi udp socket as well.

Please use plain text.
Developer
Aviator168
Posts: 709
Registered: ‎09-10-2009
My Device: 8520, 8900, 9000, 9300, 9650, 9700, 9780, 9800, 9810, 9900, 9930
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How expensive is it to maintain an opened socket connection?

 


simon_hain wrote:
In order to send data frames to a mobile in standby state, the SGSN has to page the subscriber first. The mobile station responds with an empty frame and thus implicitly changes into the ready state again.

 


Does this require a voice plan or data plan is just good enough?

 

Please use plain text.