Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
black_berry
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
My Device: Bold 9800 or Storm 3 whichever hits Verizon first.
My Carrier: Verizon

How is the Beta 5 IDE

Been outta the loop for a long time.

 

Got a new idea to work on and so I'm downloading the latest Beta IDE. Curious. Anyone have any issues that I should be aware of dealing with the Beta 5 release?

I'm on Windows 7 64bit Home Pro system.

 

I do not want to download and install Eclipse. I already have IntelliJ 9 so I'd rather not get Eclipse again.

Thank you all for your support
black_berry
Please use plain text.
Developer
JCarty
Posts: 1,055
Registered: ‎01-25-2009
My Device: BlackBerry Bold 9650/BlackBerry Torch 9800

Re: How is the Beta 5 IDE

Since you're on Windows 7 64-bit, there are a few quirks with it.

 

The  simulator will be your most annoying thing to deal with. You have to kill the fledge process in order to close it (same no matter if its Eclipse or JDE).

 

Permissions will also be another thing but if you set yourself as owner of the folder it's installed in, you should be ok.

 

People have had issues with MDS but it works fine for me (I'm on Eclipse 1.1 beta).

Jerome Carty - Follow jcarty on Twitter@jcarty | #webworks-dev / #BlackberryDev on irc.freenode.net | My Apps
Click "Accept as Solution" if post solved your original issue.. Give like/thumbs up if you feel post is helpful
Please use plain text.
New Developer
black_berry
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
My Device: Bold 9800 or Storm 3 whichever hits Verizon first.
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How is the Beta 5 IDE

[ Edited ]

When trying to run the JDE I get the following error message.

Error Modal

 

When I try to run the JDWP I get the following error message.

Error Modal

 

Can someone please tell me what exactly I need to set?

 

Here is another oddity. I uninstalled the JDE and reinstalled it under C:\rim.

And like the first time when it asks to start the application, it started up just fine. However when I try and run it again using the start menu link, I get the first error listed above.

Any suggestions?

Thank you all for your support
black_berry
Please use plain text.
New Developer
black_berry
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
My Device: Bold 9800 or Storm 3 whichever hits Verizon first.
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How is the Beta 5 IDE

[ Edited ]

Still looking for answers on this.

 

Or should I just give up and install that **bleep** Eclipse software?

 

ha ha ha. the forum bleeped my word.:smileyvery-happy:

Thank you all for your support
black_berry
Please use plain text.
New Developer
black_berry
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
My Device: Bold 9800 or Storm 3 whichever hits Verizon first.
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How is the Beta 5 IDE

Alright I found this link which may prove to be useful. link opens in new window

 

BlackBerry Ant Tools

Thank you all for your support
black_berry
Please use plain text.
Developer
gecastro
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-18-2008
My Device: Not Specified

Re: How is the Beta 5 IDE

I'm running the IDE 5 in windows 7 home. It works, but have some issues, the 2 most annoying are:

 

1) Sometimes the simulator hangs and I have to reboot the computer, because the simulator doesn't start again.

2) I still have some problems with the debugger in device. When I run the debugger without have the same version of OS than the device, works but of course doesn't show the information properly. When I have the proper version of the simulator, the debugger just lose the communication with the device when it reaches a breakpoint.

Please use plain text.
New Developer
black_berry
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎11-12-2008
My Device: Bold 9800 or Storm 3 whichever hits Verizon first.
My Carrier: Verizon

Re: How is the Beta 5 IDE

java.library.path

 

What the heck is that suppose to be?

what environment variable is that?

JAVA

JAVAHOME

JAVA_HOME

PATH

CLASSPATH

 

Anyone out there that can tell me exactly what I need to set and what I need to set them to?

Thank you all for your support
black_berry
Please use plain text.