Welcome!

Welcome to the official BlackBerry Support Community Forums.

This is your resource to discuss support topics with your peers, and learn from each other.

inside custom component

Java Development

Reply
New Developer
topo_topo
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎12-30-2008
My Device: Not Specified

How to - Configure simulator behind a proxy

[ Edited ]

I'm trying:

 

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800738/800792/801079/...

 

Last Updated: 27 March 2008
Article Number: DB-00047

 

I'm using 4.2.1.101 (8100-Telefonica) installed in:

 

D:\4.2.1.101 (8100-Telefonica)

 

I've tried to change rimpublic.propert in my:

 

D:\eclipse\plugins\net.rim.eide.componentpack4.5.0_4.5.0.14\components\MDS\config

 

with no effect.

 

Any suggest ??

 

thx in avance !!!

Message Edited by topo_topo on 01-19-2009 02:32 PM
Please use plain text.
Administrator
MSohm
Posts: 14,521
Registered: ‎07-09-2008
My Device: BlackBerry Z30, BlackBerry PlayBook
My Carrier: Bell

Re: How to - Configure simulator behind a proxy

Can you describe the behaviour you are seeing?  What errors do you see?  The following steps can be used to enable verbose logging in the MDS Simulator.  Please try this and post what errors you see in the log file.

 

How To - Enable HTTP and HTML logging in the BlackBerry MDS Simulator
Article Number: DB-00156

http://www.blackberry.com/knowledgecenterpublic/livelink.exe/fetch/2000/348583/800792/801079/How_To_...

Mark Sohm
BlackBerry Development Advisor

Please refrain from posting new questions in solved threads.
Problem solved? Click the Accept As Solution button.
Found a bug? Report it using Issue Tracker
Please use plain text.
New Member
CyrilJ
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-25-2012
My Device: 9220
My Carrier: Vodafone

Re: How to - Configure simulator behind a proxy

Hi,

I am able to intercept traffic from the Blackberry Simulator browser. Please let me know how to intercept traffic from Blackberry Mobile Application. If there are configurations to be done in the MDS config file, please let me know what are the parameters which needs to be set in the rim.public file. If there is some other way then do let me know.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Regards,

Cyril 

Please use plain text.